|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Literary Biographical Review and British Review. 1793 May 1793 Disbound Good Octavo Pp 321-400 Articles and plates include : Memoirs of Shakespeare w/plate 8 pp, A Theory of Lightning and Thunderstorms 4 pp, Observations on Bees 5 pp, Manner of making Saltpetre in Europe 6 pp, Navigation, English Money, Account of the Cathedral of Beavais w/ plate, Origin of the Name of the Scottish nation 4 pp, Account of the Isle of Cyprus Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Oxford Slavonic Papers New Series Volume XXXII Clarendon Press. 1999 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 126 pp. The 1651 Polish Subsidy to the Exiled Charles II. The Shaping of Russian Foreign Policy on Turkey and the Balkans 1908-1911. Marina Tsevtaeva's Perekop: Recuperation of the Russian Bardic Tradition. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Flatey Book and recently discovered Vatican Documents concerning America as early as the tenth century. Norroena Society. 1906 Hardcover. Good Quarto 176 pp. Documents now published for the first time, which establish beyond controversy the claim that North America was settled by Norsemen 500 years before Columbus. Sagas that describe the voyages to, and character of, the new country, and letters from several Popes directing Bishops in their government of the Church of the Western World. Reproduction of page, then translated into Icelandic, then to Danish, then to English. Papal letters in English and Latin. Fragments referring to American Discoveries, The Hauk Book. The original documents were first shown at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in 1904. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Sessions MCMXXX--MCMXXXI Vol. LXV Sixth Series Vol 5 Edinburgh 1931 Hardcover Good Quarto 471 pp Articles include : Edzell Castle, Sculptor's cave - Covesea, Bannatyne Bute Mazer , Bronze Age Cemetary, Cairns Argyll, Underground Paaage at Auchencass Castle, Earht House, Underground Building - Orkney, Early Cross slabs from the Faeroe islands, An Old Scottish Violin Tutor, and other articles. Color Plates of Bute Manzer, Skara Brae village plans. Folding plans. Line drawings in text and full page. Photographs. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Session MCMXXXVIII 124th Session 1903-1904. Vol. II - Fourth Series. Edinburgh 1904 Hardcover Paper labels on spine mostly gone, some soiling and wear else Good Quarto 605 pp Articles include On the Cairns and Tumuli of the island of Bute, Estate Meikleour, Three long Cists, Underground House near Dinnet, Standing Stones and Cupmarked rocks in the Valley of Add, Tempera Painting in Scotland during the early part of the Seventeenth Century, Isle of Lewis - Beehive Houses, Duns and Stone Circles, Forts of Kilmartin, Stone Circles Northeast of Scotland, Glencorse Old Church, Drinking Cup, Three carves Nrman Capitals from Hobkirk, Hog-backed monuments, Traces of the Cultus of St. Fergus , Juius Verus, Roman Governor, Late Celtic Armlet of Bronze, Notes of Ecclesiastical Music Dundee, Stone Mold for casting flast Bronze axes, An Account of Aberach-Mackay Banner, Sculptured Stone with Ogham, Stone Structures of the Beehive type, Notes of Ancient Burials in Orkney. Folding plate, photographs, line drawings in text and full page. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Letters from Sarah Bulkeley Waterman. Ship Highflyer 1854-1855 Case, Lockwood & Brainard no date @1930's. Hardcover. Spine cover splitting and missing a piece at top. Octavo 34 pp "Immediately after her marriage to Gurdon Waterman in 1854 the author sailed for Europe on her husband's ship the Highflyer , a clipper ship of the Red Cross Line. Shortly after the last of these letters were written on Oct. 24, 1856, the Highflyer sailed for Hong Kong and was never thereafter heard from." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Carpathian Keptar Ukraine 2003 Hardcover Good Quarto. 55 ppof which 36 are in color. In Ukrainian. This book is dedicated to Ukrainian Keptar - a specific and ancient type vest characteristic for Carpathian region. It deals with Keptar’s history, its characteristic features and use in everyday life. The book has ethnographical importance, its illustrative material of XIX - XX centuries shows the richness of Ukrainian decorative art. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Atlas De L'Archeologie Du Nord Representant Des Echantillons De L’age De Bronze Et De L’age De Fer Publie Par La Society Royale Des Antiquaries Du Nord.” Copenhagen, Denmark: 1857 Rebound in leather spine and marbled boards. Good Folio In French and Danish ? @10 pp historical text, 22 plates and engravings. The plates and engravings depict weapons, armor, swords, finials, breast plate covers, jewelry, necklaces, ancient coins, medallions, medals, animals, chains inscriptions etc. Antiquities and uncovered archaeology from the bronze and iron age, centuries ago. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
A Hand-Book for Visitors to Oxford Oxford John Henry Parker: 1847 Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Taped Spine. Punch hole stamp on title page. Needs a bookbinder's tender mercies. Octavo @ 400 pp. 100 woodcuts, folding plan. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Gwlad Fy Nhadau Rhodd Cymru Rw Byddin. Y DDraig Goch Ddyry Cychwyn, Hodder Stoughton. 1915. Hardcover in Glassine wrapper. Ex-lib, no pockets or remnants of pockets, small stamp in corner along hinge. Good/Good Small quarto 128 pp 18 tipped in plates and illustrations by Frank Brangwyn and Augustus Johns among others. Page in front noting National Fund for Welsh Troops ( in WW I ) so assume that part of the proceeds of the books was used for that purpose. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
11 copies of Annual Reports of the Selectmen, Treasurer, Auditors of Accounts, Superintending School Committee of the town of Kennebunk . 1885-1900 Softcover Some soiling, some wear to all copies Octavo 1 & 2) ( 2 copies)For the Municipal Year 1884-85. "eastern Star" Office 1885. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Not sure if there was a gray wrapper as well at one time. Octavo 28 pp. 3)For the Municipal Year 1885-86. "Eastern Star" Office 1886. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Not sure if there was a gray wrapper as well at one time. Leaf loose Octavo 28 pp 4) For the Municipal Year 1886-87. "Eastern Star" Office 1887. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Missing gray wrapper. Octavo 31 pp 5) For the Municipal Year 1887-88. "Eastern Star" Office 1888. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Has gray wrapper Octavo 61 pp. 6) For the Municipal Year 1888-89. "Eastern Star" Office 1889. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Gray wrapper. Waterstain on front cover - goes through to title page. Octavo @50 pp 7 and 8) (two copies) For the Municipal Year 1889-90. "Eastern Star" Office 1890. Softcover. Soiling to cover. gray wrapper Light waterstain on cover. Octavo @50 pp 9) For the Municipal Year 1890-91. "Eastern Star" Office 1892. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Orange wrapper . Octavo @50 pp 10) For the Municipal Year 1892-93. "Eastern Star" Office 1893. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Orange wrapper . Wrapper loosening, tear. Octavo @50 pp 11) For the Municipal Year 1899-1900. "Eastern Star" Office 1900. Softcover. Soiling to cover. Gray wrapper . Octavo @55 pp Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Chetham Miscellanies. Chetham Society. XXIV, XXXVII, LVII, LXXXIII, CIII, XCVI 1851, 1856, 1862, 1872, 1875, 1878. brown, blue cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Vol. 6, some foxing on a few pages, Vol. 1, light foxing on a few pages. Quarto Vols. 1-6.
(Vol. 1) include: Papers connected with the affairs of Milton and his family (ed. John Fitchett Marsh). Epistolary relics of Lancashire and Cheshire antiquaries, 1653-1673 (ed. George Ormerod). Calendars of the names of families which entered their several pedigrees in the successive heraldic visitations of the county palatine of Lancaster [1533, 1567, 1613, 1664-5] (ed. George Ormerod). A fragment of Sir William Dugdale's visitation of Lancashire [1666] (ed. F.R. Raines). Autobiographical tracts of Dr. John Dee, warden of the college of Manchester (ed. James Crossley). Visitation. temp. Hen.VIII (unedited fragment)
(Vol. II) includes: The rights and jurisdiction of the county palatine of Chester, the earls palatine, the chamberlain, and other officers; and disputes concerning the jurisdiction of the court of exchequer with the city of Chester, etc. (ed. Joseph Brooks Yates). The Scottish Field (ed. John Robson). Examynatyons towcheynge Cokeye More, temp. Hen. VIII in a dispute between the lords of the manors of Middleton and Radclyffe [c.1515] (ed. F.R. Raines).A history of the ancient chapel of Denton, in Manchester parish; including sketches of the townships of Denton and Haughton, for the convenience of which hamlets the chapel was originally erected; together with notices of the more ancient families, and particulars relating to the descent of their estates (ed. John Booker). A letter from John Bradshawe of Gray's Inn to Sir Peter Legh of Lyme [c.1623] (ed. W[illiam] L[angton]).
(Vol. 3 )includes :On the South Lancashire dialect (by Thomas Heywood). Rentale de Cokersand, being the bursar's rent roll of the abbey of Cockersand, in the county palatine of Lancaster, for the year 1501 (ed. F.R. Raines). The names of all the gentlemen of the best calling within the countye of Lancaster, whereof choyse ys to be made of a c[er]ten number to lend unto her Ma[jes]tye monye upon privie seals in Januarye 1588 (ed. F.R. Raines). Some instructions given by William Booth esquire to his stewards John Carington and William Rowcrofte, upon the purchase of Warrington by Sir George Booth baronet and William Booth his son, A.D. 1628 (ed. William Beamont). Letter from Sir John Seton, Manchester ye 25 March 1643 (ed. Thomas Heywood). The names of eight hundred inhabitants of Manchester who took the oath of allegiance to Charles II in April 1679 (ed. John Harland). The pole booke for Manchester, May ye 22d 1690 (ed. anon., but known to be John Harland).
(Vol. IV) includes :Some account of General Robert Venables, of Antrobus and Wincham, Cheshire, together with the autobiographical memoranda or diary of his widow, Elizabeth Venables [d.1689] (ed. J[ames] C[rossley]). A forme of confession grounded upon the ancient catholique and apostolique faith, made and composed by the honorable ladie the Lady Bridget Egerton, A.D. 1636. (ed. Philip Malpas Grey Egerton). A kalendar conteyning the names of all such gent. and others as upon Her Ma[jes]ty's pryvye seales have paid there money to the handes of Sir Hugh Cholmondley knyghte collector of Her Hyghnes loane within the countie of Chester together with severall somes and daies of receipt, A.D. 1597 (ed. R.H. Wood).History of Warrington friary (ed. William Beamont).
( Vol. V) includes: A description of the state, civil and ecclesiastical, of the county of Lancaster, about the year 1590, by some of the clergy of the diocese of Chester (ed. F.R. Raines) .A visitation of the diocese of Chester, by John, archbishop of York, held in the chapter house of the collegiate and parish church of Manchester, 1590, with the archbishop's correspondence with the clergy (ed. F.R. Raines). Letters on the claims of the College of Arms in Lancashire, in the time of James the First, by Leonard Smethley and Randle Holme, deputy heralds (ed. F.R. Raines). The Easter rolls of Whalley in the years 1552 and 1553 (ed. F.R. Raines).
(Vol. VI )includes : The rent roll of Sir John Towneley of Towneley, knight, for Burnley, Ightenhill, etc., in the county palatine of Lancaster, anno domini 1535-6 (ed. F.R. Raines). The autobiography of Mr. Langley of Prestwich, seventeenth century (ed. F.R. Raines). A close catalogue of the rectors of Prestwich, from 1316 to 1632. Extracted from the episcopal registers of Lichfield and Chester (ed. F.R. Raines). Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Rodale Book of Composting Rodale 1992. Hardcover. Good Octavo Easy methods for Every gardener. Improve Your Soil, Recycle Kitchen and Yard wastes, Grow Healthier Plants, Create an Earth-Safe Garden. 278 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Carpenter and Joiner's Assistant Blackie and Son. n.d @1850's. Leatherbound spine with cloth boards. Scuffed spine and scuffed leather corners. Water spotting on a few pages and foxing.Some browning of pages. Sold 'as is',needs some TLC. Quarto 111 plates, no text. Might be an edition of Peter Nicholson's work, but not sure. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Mittelungen der Zentral-Kommission Wien Late 1800's- 1900. Hardcover. 3/4 cloth cover with marbled paper. Some water damage to cover, not affecting text block. Some of the marbled paper has loss. Quarto @ 200 pp In German Articles include: 1) Friedrich Kenner. Neue Romische Funde in Wien. Wien 1879 23 pp Illus in text 2)Friedrich Kenner. Bericht uber Romische Funde in den jahren 1896 bis 1900. Wien 1900. 91 pp text, illus, maps in text, 1 fullpage photo 3) S. Jenny. Poetovio. Wien 1896 22 pp text, 10 folding and full plates, some in color of mosaics 4)Anton Premerstein. Romische Strassen und Befestigungen. Wien 1899 48 pp text, 2 folding and full page maps 5) Romische Gebundereste in Cilli Pp 472-485 6) Entwurf zu einer Chronik der Stadtischen Sammlungen in Baden 7 pp text Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
History of Bolton 1738-1938. Massachusetts Bolton 1938. Red cloth hardcover with gold gilt stamping. Good, lettering rubbed off on spine. Octavo 274 pp Photographs. History of Bolton published for the town's 200th anniversary. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Torupill Haldjad Ja Hiigsled. Iiri ja rahvajutte Tallinn Kirjastus 1978. Colorful celtic designed boards with cloth spine Good Octavo 287 pp Excerpts in Finnish or Estonian for some of the sagas and tales of Ireland by Yeat, O"Faolain, Macmanus and Wilson. Other books on Irleand and of Irish interest listed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
The Northmen, Columbus and Cabot 985-1503 New York 1953. Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 443 pp From the Original Narratives of American History Series. Folding Map. The Voyages of the Northmen by Julius Olsen, The Voyages of Columbus and Cabot by Edward Bourne. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
3 copies The British Archer. Vol 22, #1 July Aug 1970, Vol 22 # 2 Sept Oct 1970, Vol 22 # 3 United Kingdom Acme Pub 1970. Softcover. Good Quarto 140 pp total. Articles include : World Champion Progress Report, field Archery News,Rambling on the Longbow by Roy King, Professional Archery by "Goldfinger", Out and abroad, Ancient and Modern Longbows by Fred Lake, Song of the Second Class Archer, Shooting Technique. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Prints of the Ten Bamboo Studio: A Chinese Masterpiece. Crescent Books @1979. Hardcover in DJ Good/Good Quarto 124 pp. Followed by Plates from the Kaemphfer Series and Perfect Harmony.
"This book contains reproductions, with commentaries, of plates from a treatise of Chinese painting first published in 1619. In addition the book contains plates from the Kaempfer Series, a famous collection of ancient Chinese lithographic masterpieces, provided by the British Museum, as well as the complete reproduction of a work entitled 'Perfect Harmony' from the Musee Guimet des Arts d'Orient, Paris." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Dial. State Normal School Framingham, Mass. 1928. Flexible binding Owner bookplate. Octavo Signed by the principal and notes on various student's pictures, One student's picture clipped out.. Some wear to cover. Sheets of paper in book noting those attending 1935, 40th and 50th Reunions. Looks to be a yearbook for a women's teachers college. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Journal of the Royal Historical And Archaeological Association of Ireland. Proceedings and Papers of The Royal Historical and Archaeological Association of Ireland. Thirty-Fourth Session 1884. Vol. VI-Part II. Fourth Series. Dublin:1884. Softcover, missing paper covers, signatures loosening. Octavo Originally Founded as The Kilkenny Archaeological Society in the year 1849. pp 219-490. Plates include 5 plates on Ardfert Cathedral, 8 plates on County Antrim, Navan fort, 3 plates Tynan Demesne, 4 plates Cairns, Cloister Arcade and Pulpit. Other illustrations in text. Folding Plate include : No IV Gwyr y Gwogled, The Men of the North, The Race of Cunedda Wledig, double page on Navan Fort, Chapters include on the celtic races of Great and Lesser Britain, Proceedings. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Journal of the Royal Historical And Archaeological Association of Ireland. Proceedings and Papers of The Royal Historical and Archaeological Association of Ireland Vol. III Part I - Fourth Series 1874. McGlashan and Gill 1875. Softcover. Signatures loosening. Octavo Originally Founded as The Kilkenny Archaeological Society in the year 1849.306 pp plate on round tower of devenish, doorway, 4 plates on Shrine St Manchan, Brooch of White Bronze, Bilingual Inscription, Ancient Doorway. Other illustrations in text of book. Folding Plates on the The Geneaology of Dal Cormac, The Geneaology of Hy-Cinnselagh, The Geneaology of Eoghanachta, 4 folding plates Ogham Chracters Book of Ballymote. Chapters include : Loca Patriciana - No. V - The Druids, Dubhtach, Mac Ui Lugair and his Sons, The Antiquities of Devenish, Iniscathay since 12th c.- No.1, The Adventures of Condla Ruad, Church and Shrine of St Manchan, Loca Patriciana - No. VI - Poems of Dubhtach, Mac ui Lugair, Prayer of Ninnius, Prayer of St. Mugent, Irish Treatises on Ogham Writing, Iniscathay since 12th c.- no. 2, Visitation of Leinster. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Journal of the Royal Historical And Archaeological Association of Ireland. Proceedings and Papers of The Royal Historical and Archaeological Association of Ireland. Vol. V - Part II - Fourth Series. 1880 Dublin 1881. Softcover, paper on spine missing, signatures loosening. Octavo Originally Founded as The Kilkenny Archaeological Society in the year 1849. pp 201-384 Plates include Broken Bronze Scabbard, Doorway Church White Island, Effigy, litho - Celt of Jade. Other illustrations in text. Chapters include : The Gertaldines of Desmond (poem in Gaelic and English), The Three Tholsels of Kilkenny, Mongacool, Lower Cty. Wicklow, The Church of White Island, Notice of a Jade Celt discovered in Co. Antrim, Crannog Structures chiefly in Co. Fermanagh, Notes on Kerry Typography Ancient and Modern, On Certain Wells in North-west of Ireland. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
3 books on Stencilling.
1) Martin Isaacson and Dorothy Rennie. A Treasury of Stencil Designs for Artists and Craftsmen. Dover 1976. Softcover. Good Quarto 60 pp 2) Charlene Tarbox. Floral Stencil Designs. Dover 1986. Softcover. Good Quarto 78 pp 3) Judy Tuttle. Stenciling. Sotrey/Garden way 1979. Softcover. Octavo 31 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
6 pamphlets from the Dept of Military Art and Engineering Dept. West Point. or the Army. 1945, 1946, 1948, 1951, 1950, 1947. Rebound into cardboard cover. Owner's name on some of the covers of the pamphlets. Octavo Many maps @200 pp.Pamphlets include: The Campaign in Poland - 1939, The Soviet-Finnish war 1939-1940, The Campaign in Norway 1940, The Balkan Campaign 1940-1941, Historical Study - Warfare in the Far North, Historical Russian Combat Methods in WWII, The Campaign in the West 1940. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
The English Catalogue of Books 1917. Publishers Circular 1918. Hardcover. Ex-lib, hinges sl tender. Octavo 270 pp 81st year of Issue. Giving in One Alphabet, Under Author, Subject and Title the Size, Price, Month of Publication, and Publisher of Books Issued in the United Kingdom, Being a Continuation of the "London" and "British" Catalogues; With the publications of learned and other societies and directory of publishers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. January 1877. Boston Wright and Potter : 1877. Softcover. Toning and some soiling and/or faint damp stains to foreedges. Octavo 498 pp Octavo Included are large folding map on Nashua River Noting cotton, woolen and shoddy mills. iron works, saw mills and tanneries, (interesting since some of these towns were swallowed up by the reservoir system), small folding map of the sewage farm at the Worcester Insane Hospital, folding map plan of house and garden, large folding map of the City of Lynn, various plates of graphs showing the height and weights of school age children of American and Irish, Belgian, English, German parents, large folding plate of the Willard Asylum for the Insane, large folding chart of 104 cases of diptheria in lynn in 1876, small folding map of Lynn at the time of the Diptheria outbreak noting locations of fatal and non fatal cases, small folding chart about mortality in in Lowell from Diptheria. Articles focus seemto be on pollution, sewage, sanitary condition of Lynn, registrations of deaths, growth of children, disease of the mind, health of towns. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Folk Art in Rumania. Meridiane Publishing 1964. Hardcover in slipcase Good Fair, some wear Quarto Discusses Architecure, Wood Carvings, Fabrics and Embroideries, Pottery, Other types of Folk-Art Objects, Folk Costume Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Tales and Novels of Jean de la Fontaine. New York. Privately printed. 1929. Salon edition. Hardcover, mismatched, married set. Vol. 1 has a blue binding with gilt lettering and blue stamping. Vol. 2 has a black binding with gilt lettering Octavo 2 vols. 250 pp 329 pp Writer of the 17th century. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Maps of Britain Before the Norman Conquest. Ordnance Survey Northhampton. 1973. Hardcover. Good Quarto 68 pp text 2 large folding Ordnance Maps "North Sheet" and "South Sheet" Britain before the Conquest, in sleeve in back of book. Information on the Norse on various Isles and Scandinavian settlements as well as information on late Anglo-Saxon England. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Okolo Levoce : Krasna Z Niti Utkana Vydavetestvo Kosice 2001 Softcover Good 34 pp 42 Beautiful Photos In English, German and Slovakian Language The ethnographic exposition "Beauty Woven from Threads" shows the traditional textiles and folk costumes of the central Spis region to the public. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London November 19, 1885 -June 30th 1887. London Society of Antiquaries Second Series. Vol. XI. Hardcover. 3/4 leather. Boards detached but present. Needs rebinding. Octavo @475 pp Plates Articles include : Bronze Articles from Felixstowe, Early Equestrian Figure from Chasuble, Fibula in the form of a Bee found in Suffolk, Seal from a Gold Signet, Two Heraldic Roundels, Bronze celt with Rope ornament, Ancient Mace, Medieval Chalice, iron Padlock, Ancient Chest, Roman Steelyard, among many other articles. The books are carefully wrapped in plastic and mailed off in a cardboard box to ensure they arrive in the same condition as they were mailed out. If needed, additional photographs will be provided upon request Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Session MCMxxxviii-mcmxxxix. Vol lxxiii Seventh Series Vol 1 National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland mcmxxxix Edinburgh Neill and Co. 1939 Hardcover Front inner hinge tender, some wear. .Quarto 358 pp Includes articles on Orkney, Fyvie Castle, Barbes Point of Deer Antler, Two Hoards of Silver Coins, Iron Age Site, The Castle of Clounie Crichton, Excavation at Monzie, A Viking Settlement, Agricolan Fort, The Galleried Dun, Two Bronze Age Burials, Earth House, Two Scottish Thirteenth Century Songs, Cultivation Terraces, Rock Scribings, A Beaker Burial, Jet necklace, Three Penannlar Armlets and others. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
The Alice B. Toklas Cook Book. Harper and Row 1984. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 288 pp "This special edition of The Alice B Toklas Cook Book marks the thirtieth anniversary of its original publication.".. Filled with marvelous stories and forthright opinion on matters of gastronomy and art...." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Botticelli. Phaidon Edition 1937. Hardcover. Wear to head and foot. Folio 25 pp text, 101 color tipped in and black and white plates. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume XLVII, Part I. The Oxford University Press: London 1967 Softcover. Some wear Octavo 158 pp Diagrams and a fold-out plan of the Fishbourne site.
The contents include:
Swords and Runes in South-East England, by S. C. Hawkes,
Micaceous Sigillata From Lezoux at Silchester, Caerleon, and Other Sites, by G. C. Boon,
An Early Alamannic Brooch from Yorkshire, by M. J. Swanton,
Excavations at Fishbourne,
Central Gaulish Samian Mould Fragments, by A. P. Detsicas,
Aisled Houses in the Halifax Area, by F. Atkinson,
A Reconnaissance Excavation at South Cadbury Castle, Somerset,
Aisled Houses in the Halifax Area,
The Guilsfield Hoard: A Reconsideration. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Antiquaries Journal, Being the Journal of the Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume XLII, Part I London The Oxford University Press: 1962 Softcover Good, some wear Octavo 140 pp Diagrams and a triple page fold-out plan of the excavations at Colchester and a double-page fold-out plan of another excavation site.
The contents include:
Cirencester, 1961. Second Interim Report, by J. S. Wacher,
Excavations at Fishbourne, 1961,
A Bronze Mount from Macon,
Some Samian Mould Fragments,
Coins from the Bed of the Walbrook, by Ralph Merrifield,
An Anglo-Saxon Disc Brooch from Northamptonshire,
The Norman Bank of Colchester Castle, by M. Aylwin Cotton,
Saxon and Norman Pottery from Colchester Castle Park,
Notes on the Medieval Altars and Chapels in Lincoln Cathedral,
The Great Seal of James II. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Russian Applied Art. Eighteenth to Early Eighteenth Century. Aurora Publishing 1976. Hardcover in slipcover. Good/Fair Quarto 200 pp "This album is the first publication of the unique collection of Russian minor arts housed in the Russian Museum, Leningrad. The great variety of forms presented by art objects of porcelain, glass, faience, gold, silver, wood and ivory, together with the different techniques of decoration employed, reflect the main stylistic features of each period and characterize the creative endeavour of every master. The introduction and detailed comments give a comprehensive idea of this extremely interesting collection. " Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|