The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Gobel, Heinrich Tapestries of the Lowlands.
Hacker 1974 0878171320 Hardcover. Good Quarto 
97 pp text, 507 black white plates plus 25 pp of weaver's marks? 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Godfrey, Elizabeth Social Life Under the Stuarts
London Grant Richards: 1904 Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Some chipping of the head. Octavo 
273 pp Seventeen chapters examining life in Stuart Britain from many aspects, including pastimes, plays, music, science and superstition, health, reading habits, religion to the problems arising from the divisions of the time 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Goetz, Hermann The Art of India. Art of the World series.
Greystone Press 1964. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 
281 pp

"This handsome book traces Indian art -- including architecture, painting, sculpture, and handicrafts -- from its origin in the late Stone Age to its most recent developments in our own time." 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Goff, Jacques le The Medieval Imagination
University of Chicago Press 1988, Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 
293 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Goffart, Walter Barbarians and Romans AD 418-584. The Techniques of Accommodation.
Princeton University Press 1980 0691102317 Softcover Good Octavo 
278 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Goffen, Rona Titian's Women.
Yale University Press 1997 0300068468 Hardcover in DJ. Good/ Good Quarto 
342 pp Color and black and white illustrations. "Well-known Renaissance scholar Rona Goffen offers a new interpretation of Titian's secular paintings of women, setting them in the context of life in sixteenth-century Venice...Goffen shows how female images relate to Titian's professional self-image and to his concern with larger themes: matrimonial images are linked to the means by which women attained and relinquished visibility in Italian Renaissance society, devotional images introduce the paradox of subject matter with a sexual component that both stimulates and inhibits." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Goldron, Romain Minstrels and Masters: the Triumph of Polyphony
Stuttman 1968 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
117 pp From the History of Music Series 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Goldron, Romain. Music of the Renaissance : The Link with Humanism.
Stuttman 1968 Hardcover in DJ Good Fair dj, some wear and tears Octavo 
127 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Goldron, Romaine Ancient and Oriental Music
Stuttmann 1968 Hardcover in DJ Good Good octavo 
119 pp From the History of Music series 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Goldsborough, Jennifer Faulds and Philippa Glanville. Women Silversmiths, 1685-1845.
Thames and Hudson 1990 0500235783 Hardcover in DJ. First few pages have very light water stain on bottom corner/ Waterstain on bottom corner of flap of dj. Quarto 
176 pp " Works from the Collection of The National Museum of Women in the Arts." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Gollancz, Israel edit. The Works of Shakespeare.
London JM Dent : 1899. B0015TKRXU Hardcover. Sl wear to head and foot, corners. Some foxing to front and back flyleaves, rest of text clear. Tight. Octavo 
12 vols, complete. Temple edition. @ 300 pp each 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Goodman, Anthony A Traveller's Guide Early Medieval Britain
Historical Times 1986. Hardcover Good Octavo 
127 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Gordon The Land of the Hills and the Glens Wild Life of Iona and the Inner Hebrides.
Cassell 1920 Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Sl shaken, back inner hinge tender. Some wear. Sl foxing. Octavo 
57 Illus. from photographs by the author. 42 half-tone plates. Natural history including information on deer and a chapter "Memoirs of Highland Stalking" Cairngorm 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Gordon, Elinor Chinese Export Porcelain. An Historical Survey.
NY Main/Universe : 1977. 0876639236 hardcover. Damage to upper hinge, repaired with tape. Quarto 
173 pp Chapters Include : Oriental Lowestoft, Design Sources of Early China Trade Porcelain, American Eagle Lowestoft, The Rose Mediallion and Mandarin Patterns in China Trade Porcelain among many other essays. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Gordon, Robert Degas.
Abrams 1988. 0810981076 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
288 pp 324 illus, 121 plates in color. "Firsthand, eyewitness accounts of Degas and his contemporaries, unearthed from periodicals, letters and diaries of the period as well as three of Degas' own sonnets help bring fresh authentic light to this study. Taken together, text, pictures, and documents present as detailed a portrait as will ever ber drawn of this remarkable and brilliant artist." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Gorham, E. The Chemical Composition of some Western Irish Fresh Waters.
Dublin Hodges, Figgis 1957. Softcover Good Octavo 
Vol 58 Section B, # 11 Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy. pp 237-243 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Gorman, Herbert The Scottish Queen.
Farrar 1932. Hardcover. Piece of flyleaf missing. Inner hinges tender. Octavo 
605 pp

"The story of Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots, whose short life held splendour, love, murder, bat tle, conspiracy, passion, imprisonment and tragic death." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Gormley PG and M Kennedy. Diffusion from a Stream Flowing Through A Cylindrical Tube Vol 52 Section A #12 Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.
London Hogges, Figgis and Co : 1949. Softcover. Good Octavo 
Pp 163-169 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Goss, Alexander Part I Abbott's Journal Part II The Trials at Manchester in 1694. LXI
Chetham Society 1864 Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering.  Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Small quarto 
Each part has also special t.-p. 32, 42 pp each section. (1) The narrative of Richard Abbott, a servant of Caryll lord Molyneux, containing an account of his apprehension, imprisonment and release, in the years 1689-91 ... (2) An acct. of the tryalls at Manchester October 1694 of Caryll ld. Molineux, Sr Wm. Gerrard, Sr Rowland Stanley barrts, Sr Tho: Clifton barrt, Bartholomew Walmesley, Wm. Dicconson, Philip Langton esqres and William Blundell junr gents, with observat'ons 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Goss, intro. John Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World.
Barnes and Noble 1997 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Folio 
223 pp Color photographs of 100 maps 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Gosse, Philip Hawkins : Scourge of Spain.
New York Harper and Brothers : 1930 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
290 pp Illustrations. From the Golden Hind series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Gostelow, Mary A World of Embroidery.
New York Scribners : 1975. 0684142309 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
512 pp "From Afghanistan to Zaire, from Algerian stich to Zigzag, from an A.D.C. (H.M. Queen of the Netherlands) to Mrs. D. Zohrab, Mary Gostelow has ranged widely in order to compile this book. The first half describes the practice of embroidery in many lands, the second deals with stiTches and techniques (177 entries here, not counting stitch variations). " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Gostelow, Mary Embroidery : Traditional Designs, techniques and patterns from all over the world.
Cavendish House 1982 0668059052 Hardcover in dj Good Good Quarto 
287 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Gostelow, Mary Embroidery of All Russia.
Scribners 1977 0684151847 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Small quarto 
158 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Gostelow, Mary Blackwork.
Von Nostrand 1976 0442227922 Hardcover in DJ Good, some wear Good, some wear to dj Quarto 
160 pp Contents include : The history of Blackwork, English Blackwork, Blackwork of the World, Artists' Blackwork, Costume and Blackwork, Techniques for Blackwork, Designing Blackwork, Useful Blackwork 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Gostling, John.  The Gostling Manuscript.
University of Texas 1977.  Hardcover.  Good  Octavo 
205 pp, 218 pp

Music scores. Orchestral Anthems at beginning. Turn book over to see the Choral Anthems. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Gowing, Lawrence Paintings in the Louvre
Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1994 1556700075 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
687pp Over 800 color illus. "120 essays by a distinguished art historian represent a guided tour of more than eight hundred European masterpieces from the art collection of the world-famous Louvre Groundbreaking in its comprehensiveness and its reproduction quality, Paintings in the Louvre includes more than 800 European paintings, the most important masterpieces from the greatest collection in the world." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Grabar, Andre  Romanesque Painting. From the Eleventh to the Thirteenth Century. The Great Centuries of Painting.
1958.  Skira Hardcover in DJ Good/Good  Quarto 
230 pp Tipped in plates 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Graham, Winston The Spanish Armadas.
Doubleday and Co. 1972. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Quarto 
288 pp

"The history of a great naval war reveals a wealth of interest and excitement unknown to the general reader. For most people the conflict between England and Spain in the sixteenth century consisted solely in the destruction of the Great Armada in 1588 by Drake, Howard, and the English weather.

These pages place that Armada in it true position, as only the most spectacular of many attempts by the Spanish to conquer England and make it Catholic, first by friendship, then by the marriage of Philip to Mary, and later by battle. A vivid summary is made of the disruptive forces in Europe that, thought thirty years, broke down the tradition of amity between England and Spain. It shows how, from the meeting in 1554 between Philip and Elizabeth the two maintained their respect for each other and a faÁade of peace long after the wish for peace had gone.

Although the clash of the two great fleets provides the central theme of this work, it makes clear that the defeat of the First Armada did not mean the end of the Spanish navy but rather its beginning on new lines. After 1588 England had only one other real success against Spain, at Cadiz in 1596. Spain launched three more armadas. " 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Graham-Campbell, James The Viking World.
Ticknor and Fields 1980. 0899190057 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
220 pp "The Vikings dominated Western Europe from the 9th to the 11th centuries. In this account of the Viking world, every aspect of Viking life is examined. Important chapters on ships, runes and religion have been contributed by specialist authors, and the text is complemented by illustrations, including maps and reconstruction drawings. Photographs, many of them especially commissioned, portray the brilliant products of the Vikings' culture and the beauty and harshness of the natural world they faced." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Grant, Michael The Founders of the Western World. . A History of Greece and Rome.
Scribners 1991. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
352 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Grant, Michael Readings in the Classical Historians.
NY Scribners : 1992 0684192454 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
686 pp An anthology of the great chroniclers of the ancient world includes selections from such early Greek and Roman historians as Herodotus, Thucydides, Xenophon, Julius Caesar, Livy, Plutarch, Tacitus, and others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Grappe, Georges Degas. Mit einerVierfarbentafel, sechs Mattkunstdruckbildern, vierundfünfzig Tondruckbildern und einer Gravure From the Kunst der Gegenwart series. Erster Jahrgang Vol III only
Verlagsanstalt für Litteratur und Kunst @ 1920's Softcover. Some wear Folio 
59 pp Black and white plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Graton, Milton S. The Last of the Covered Bridge Builders.
Clifford-Nicol 1986. 1199980218 Hardcover in DJ Good in fair dj, piece missing. Octavo Signed by author.
173 pp History of the Graton family in their preservation of covered bridges in the New England area. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Graves, Robert Collected Short Stories.
Doubleday and Co. 1964  First (Amer.) edition so stated. Hardcover in DJ.  Good/Good Octavo 
323 pp "Reflecting Mr Graves's impish irreverence, glorious imagination and diversity of interests, the stories range from an illegal Christmas truce in the trenches of World War I to silly games and sudden death in the Antarctic, and apartment life in first century Rome." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Graves, Robert  Occupation Writer.
Creative Age Press NY 1950. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good s. wear and tears to head and foot of DJ. Octavo 
320 pp "Wherein the erudite Mr Graves holds forth on each Varied Subjects as the Lost Art of Swearing - Imperial Incest, Colonel Blimp's Ancestors, The Future of Humor, Writing, Tammy Atkins, Ladies with Occupations, Ancient Rome and The Absent-mindedness of R Graves." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Graves, Robert Good-Bye to all That. An Autobiography.
NY Johnathon Cape : 1930. Hardcover. Good, fading to lettering on spine, some discoloration of cover. Octavo 
430 pp Autobiogrpahy of author's early years at school and later as a member of the Royal Welsh Fusiliers during WWI. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Graves, Robert King Jesus.
NY Creative Age. 1946. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Fair, some wear and tears. Octavo 
424 pp

"Robert Graves's object in writing this startlingly original book has been to suggest that the scholars have been too summary in their verdict, too ready to dismiss the Bethlehem massacre, the Temptation and other puzzling incidents in the life of Jesus on the assumption that the early Christians were either credulous fools or wilful liars."

Highly controversial historical novel that took on Jesus's history far before the Da Vinci Code and with alot more scholarship. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Graves, Robert  Claudius the God and his wife Messalina.
New York 1935.  Hardcover in DJ. Good/ Fair dj, some wear and tears.  Octavo 
583 pp chart in back.

"The troublesome reign of Tiberius Claudius Caesar, Emperor of the Romans (born B.C. 10, died A.D. 54), as described by himself; also his murder at the hands of the notorious Agrippina (mother of the Emperor Nero) and his subsequent deification, as described by others." 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Gray, Thomas Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard.
Heritage Press 1951 Hardcover in Slipcase. Good poor slipcase, cracked along hinge of slipcase. Octavo 
92 pp Illus by Agners Miller Parker 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Grebanier, Bernard The Great Shakespeare Forgery. The audacious carreer of William Henry Ireland.
Norton 1965. Hardcover in DJ.  Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 
308 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Green, Constance History of Naugatuck Connecticut.
New Haven Yale University Press : 1949 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
283 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Greenfield, Amy Butler A Perfect Red.
Harper Collins 2005. 0060522755 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
338 pp "Perfect Red recounts the colorful history of cochineal, a legendary red dye that was once one of the world's most precious commodities. Treasured by the ancient Mexicans, cochineal was sold in the great Aztec marketplaces, where it attracted the attention of the Spanish conquistadors in 1519. Shipped to Europe, the dye created a sensation, producing the brightest, strongest red the world had ever seen. Soon Spain's cochineal monopoly was worth a fortune." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Greenhill, Basil edit. The Earliest Ships : The Evolution of Boats into Ships.
Conway's History of the Ship 2001 1557502013 Hardcover in dj. Good Good Quarto 
143 pp "This is the first volume in a 12-volume encyclopedia encompassing the historical, technological, and cultural aspects of the ship. The volumes are conceived to follow a strict chronological sequence, and this one deals with the early forms of water transport in different parts of the world, but predominantly in northern Europe. It examines how their development evolved in conjunction with the economies of the societies which built and operated them. Coverage also includes problems of reconstruction and the estimation of performance." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Greer, G. The Surviving Works of Anne Wharton.
Stump Cross 1997 Hardcover in DJ. Underlining Good dj. Octavo 
374 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Greer, Gerogranna H. American Stonewares: The Art and Craft of Utilitarian Potters.
E. Exton, PA Schiffer Publishing Co 1981 0764301608 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good Good Quarto 
286pp.

Contents: Ch. 1- Antecedants, Immigrants, and Pioneers. Ch.2- From Clay to Pot. Ch.3-Form follows Function. Ch.4-Names, Numbers and Embellishments. Ch.5- Glass, Gloss and Glaze. Ch.6-Passage through Fire. Ch.7-From Foreign Shores. Ch.8- Destination and Destiny 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Greey, Edward Young Americans in Japan or the Adventures of the Jewett Family and Their Friend Oto Nambo.
Boston Lea and Shephard: 1882. Red pictorial cover with gold gilt and black stamp  Good, some foxing on endpapers and scattering light foxing throughout.  Octavo 
372 pp. Illustrated. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Grey, Ian Peter the Great. Emperor of all Russia.
Lippincott 1960. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
505 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Grieve, Michael The Hugh MacDiarmid Anthology. Poems in Scots and English.
Routledge 1972. Hardcover. ex-lib, usual lib markings. No pocket. Octavo 
291 pp Collection of poems by MacDiarmid. Includes "The Drunk Man Looks at the Thistle". Hugh MacDiarmid was Michael Grieve's psuedonomyn. He wrote poems with a nationalistic flavor though the mid 20th century. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Griffin, Arthur New England Revisted.
Houghton Mifflin 1956. Hardcover in DJ.  Good in Fair Dj, wears and tears and paper loss.  Large rectangular book 
200 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Griffin, James Archeology of Eastern United States.
University of Chicago 1958 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, small tears in dj Quarto 
392 pp text, @ 200 pp artifacts 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Griffin, John Howard Land of the High Sky.
The First National Bank of Midland. 1959 B0007E6J7C Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
212 pp Mr Griffin presents not only a chronological history but detailed accounts of the daily life, foods and customs of the various periods and civilizations that populated the area (midland County of West Texas). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Griffin-Pierce, Trudy The Encyclopedia of Native America.
Viking 1995. 0670851043 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
192 pp "An exploration of more than 100 tribes from prehistory to the present day through stories, songs, history, biography, and photographs. Divided into seven cultural and geographic areas, The Encyclopedia of Native America explores the vast cultural wealth of Native America, from the Northeast and the Iroquois league, to the Southwast and the cliff dwellers. Drawing on a rich oral tradition of song, story and legend, Pierce tells of a history both ancient and ongoing. Illustrations." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Grimaldi, David Amber : Window to the Past.
American Museum of Natural History Abrams 2003 0810926520 Softcover. Good Quarto 
216 pp Illustrates the natural history of amber and its historical uses in art and sculpture with photographs and descriptive text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Grivot, Denis and Zarnecki, George Gislebertus: Sculptor of Autun
Hacker 1985. Hardcover Good Folio 
Comprehensive analyses of Gislebertus, sculptor at Aitun at the Cathedral of St. Lazarus and his influence on Romanesque art in Burgundy in the 12th century. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Grosart., Alexnader The Dr. Farmer Chetham MS being a common-place book in the Chetham Library Manchester temp. Elizabeth , James I , Charles I consisting of verse and prose, most of which hitherto unpublished.
Chetham Society LXXXIX XC 1873 1873 Green cloth with stamping, gilt lettering.  Ex-lib, usual lib markings.  Quarto 
2 vols.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Grose, Francis (1731-1791) The Antiquities of Scotland.
London Hooper and Wigstead: 1792 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt decorated Boards detached but present on Vol. 2, spine cover loosening vol. 2, hinges starting vol.1, leather labels to spine missing. Folding map missing. 2 plates possibly missing.. Some scuffing Scattered slight foxing on some of the pages. Quartos 
175, 140 pp text. Calls for 178 illustrations but actually 84 plates plus illustration in text, 104 plates. Not easy to collate. Water-mark "6081" Woven paper. Sparrow and Godfrey among the illustrators.

' His father came from Switzerland and set up as a jeweler in London, where he fashioned George II's coronation crown... he became Paymaster and Adjutant of the Surrey Militia, a position he was unsuited for, since he kept no books and gave no receipts, with the result that the private fortune he had inherited from his father had to be used to make up deficits.

He published his Antiquities of England and Wales ... and The Antiquities of Scotland . Burns met him while he was in Scotland collecting material for his Scottish work...Burns took to this fat, jovial man with an inexhaustible fund of stories, and suggested to him that he should include Alloway Kirk in his forthcoming volume...

In June 1790, Burns sent Grose a prose witch tale with a variant in a letter to Grose, following it up with a rhymed version, the superb 'Tam o' Shanter'. Grose naturally preferred the poetic version, and 'Tam o' Shanter' was published in the second volume of Grose's The Antiquities of Scotland. Grose also inspired Burns to write the witty lines 'On Captain Grose's Peregrinations through Scotland':

"Hear, Land o' Cakes, and brither Scots, Frae Maidenkirk to Johnny Groat's — If there's a hole in a' your coats, I rede you tent it: A chield's amang you takin' notes, And faith he'll prent it! If in your bounds ye chance to light Upon a fine, fat, fodgel wight O' stature short but genius bright, That's he, mark weel — And wow! He has an unco sleight O' cauk and keel...." Robert Burns Encyclopedia 
Price: 350.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Grossman, F. The Paintings of Bruegel.
Phaidon Press. 1955. Hardcover in DJ. Good Poor dj, wears and tears. Quarto 
205 pp 154 plates, some tipped in color plates.

"Pieter Bruegel the Elder began his career in 1551, at a period when Michelangelo was painting his last frescoes; and when death took Bruegel in 1569, at the summit of his achievement, the youthful El Greco had just completed his first paintings." 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Grousset, Rene De La Chine au Japon Les Documents d'Art Monaco.
Hardcover in DJ. Good in Fair dj, wear and some paper loss.  Quarto 
Third volume of the set "Orient et Extreme-Orient". Lim and numbered edition 368/3300 copies. 94 pp 8 tipped-in color and numerous black and white photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Grout, Roy The Hive and the Honeybee. A new book on Beekeeping to succeed
American Bee Journal 1946. Hardcover.  Good  Octavo 
633 pp

Chapters include: the development of beekeeping, the beekeeping industry, the honeybee colony-life history, activities of honeybees, the honeycomb, the honeybee as pollinating agent, sources of nector and pollen, races of bees, beehives and beekeeping equipment, bee comb foundation, the apiary, first steps in beekeeping, management for honey production, removing the extracted honey crop etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Grover, Edwin edit. Annals of an Era. Percy Mackaye and the Mackaye family.
Dartmouth College 1932. Hardcover Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 
534 pp Bibliography and Biography of the MacKayes. Dramatists and Poets. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Grube, Ernst The World of Islam.
Hamlyn no date @ late 1960s early 70's. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
176 pp 200 illus. 105 in color. From Landmarks of the World's Art series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Gruber, Ruth Rescue: The Exodus of the Ethiopian Jews
Atheneum 1987. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
234 pp "The plight of the Ethiopian Jews grabbed the attention of the world in 1985 when the revelation of a secret rescue mission dominated the headlines....until the public disclosure of Operation Moses-the daring airlift rescue of thousands of Ethiopian Jews to a haven in Israel-few people knew of this devout community who for centuries have continued to uphold the ancient Jewish traditions..." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Gudeman, Alfred edit. Tacitus De Vita et Moribus, Julii Agricolae et de Germania.
Allyn and Bacon 1906 Hardcover. Good, some pencil notations throughout Octavo 
295 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Gudiol, Jose Goya.
Abrams n.d. @ 1964 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, some tears at head of dj. Quarto 
168 pp 127 reproductions, 48 in large full color. Tipped in plates Library of Great Painters series. " Guidol..has carefully distinguished four periods in Goya's long career. He traces the developments in artistic style against the brooding inner development of Goya's personality as a man and artist." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Guest, Edwin Origines Celticae (A Fragment) and other contributions to the History of Britain.
1971 Kennikat Press Hardcover. Front inner hinge sl.tender on vol. I, owner stamp Octavos 
2 volumes. 409 538 pp Reprint of the 1983 edition. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Guibert, Rita Seven Voices: Seven Latin American Writers talk to Rita Guibert.
Knopf 1973.  Hardcover in DJ Good/Good  Octavo 
436 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Guinness, Desmond and William Ryan. Irish Houses and Castles.
Irish Georgian Society 1971 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
Signed by William Ryan. 352 pp 371 plates, 51 in color, 33 plans. "Traces the development of Irish architecture from the castle stronghold to the Gothic revival. The principal houses and castles are fully described, ranging in time from Beaulieu (1660) to Glenveagh (1870), including the masterpieces of the Palladian period (1725-50), such as Castletown, Powerscourt, Russborough, and Carton, as well as the amazing castles in the Gothic revival style." > 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Gunn, J. Orkney : The Magnetic North.
London Thomas Nelson : 1949. Hardcover in DJ. Good, owner stamp on front and back flyleaves Good Octavo 
286 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Guntherova, Alzbeta Illuminierte Handschriften aus der Slowakei.
Artia 1962. Hardcover in DJ. Good Fair dj, some wear and tears. Octavo 
174 pp 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Guppy, Henry Brougham  Homes of Family Names in Great Britain.
Genealogical Publications Company 1968.  Softcover. Good Octavo 
Originally published in 1890, this book is a large and early effort to trace family names to their original homelands. Appears to cover England's "subkingdoms" and other, closely located countries. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 H. Wescher. Fashions and Textiles of Queen Elizabeth’s Reign-CIBA REVIEW 78—Feburary 1950 as well as Modern Trends in Printing, Dyeing and Finishing and Supplement to Ciba Review No. 58—Rate of Dyeing Curves for Coprantine Colours—also card titles Chlorantine Fast Colours in Discharge Printing.
Basle, Switzerland CIBA Limited 1950 Softcover Good. Octavo 
pp. 2838-2868 Chapters include : The Elizabethan Age, Dress and Fashion at the Court of Queen Elizabeth, Pageants and Masques, Textile Trades under Queen Elizabeth. Under Modern Trends, chapters include : Rate of Dyeing Curves, The Dyeing of Coprantine Colours, New Ciba Dyes. A monthly publication of the famous Swiss dye manufacturer, each month the CIBA Review would be devoted to one very specific historic or technical subject having something to do with the clothing, dye or textile trades. The Reviews are avidly collected by textile, fashion and technology historians and collectors. 20.00 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Haberland, Wolfgang The Art of North America.
Greystone Press 1968. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
257 pp ‘As an ethnologist as weel as an art historian, Haberland has drawn on the full range of our growing knowledge of the indigenous peoples of North America. In this survey of their art and architecture, he begins by examining the background of the early settlements of the New World and the broadly diffused rock paintings, and then deals in turn with the Eskimos, the Indian tribes of the various regions of the present U.S. – the Northwest, California, the Southwest, the Plains, the Northeast, and the Southeast- and finally the original inhabitants of the West Indies. The geographic, economic, social, and religious factors that conditioned the development of the art of North America receive full attention, and the author shows how intimately the styles of the artists were influenced the nature of the raw materials available – bone in the North, wood in the Pacific Northwest, stone and clay in the Southwest. The illustrations have been chosen for their intrinsic appeal no less than for their documentary interest, and demonstrate that the art of these regions can rival the monuments of Mexico and Peru. Many of the subjects illustrated are here reproduced for the first time. For all their richness and variety, the arts of indigenous North America have, until recently, been largely neglected; this volume goes far to redress the balance. 60 plates in full color and 95 line drawings are supported by eight maps, five chronological charts, and a detailed bibliography.’ 60 full-color plates, 95 black/white illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Hackett, Francis Henry the Eighth.
1929, Horace Liveright Hardcover Good, some wear Octavo 
452 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Hadfield, Miles and John Gardens of Delight.
Little Brown 1964. Hardcover. Sl waterstain on fore edge of title page and frontispiece. Octavo 
192 pp

"We have tried to reflect some of the delights of gardens as recorded and illuminated by poets and philosophers, essayists, diarists, and travellers, and as illustrated by painters and potters, draughtsmentand sculptors." 
Price: 12.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Hafner, German Art of Rome, Etruria and Magna Graecia.
Abrams 1969. Hardcover in DJ. Sl musty smell. Quarto 
264 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Hagen, Victor Wolfgang Von Search for the Maya ; The Story of Stephens and Catherwood.
1973. Saxon House 034700007X Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
365 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Hagstrum, Jean H. The Sister Arts : The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray.
University of Chicago Press 1958. Hardcover in DJ. Underlining throughout Dj has some wear and tears. Octavo 
337 pp 32 black and white plates. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Haiman, Miecislaus Kosciuszko : Leader and Exile. Library of Polish Studies. # 5
Institute of Arts and Sciences 1977 0917004108 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
183 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Hale, John The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance
Atheneum 1994 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
648 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Hall, Gordon Langley William of the Netherlands
Rand McNally 1969. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
240 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Hall, N.John  Salmagundi : Byron, Allegra and the Trollope Family.
Beta Phi Mu Chapbook No 11. 1975. Limited edition 2000 copies. Hardcover.  Good, fading at top of cover. Octavo 
101 pp

"Includes the text of a ms. transcribed by Anthony Trollope bearing the title "Salmagundi--aliena, 1834" which contains Mrs. Trollope's poem "Lines written by a celebrated auathoress" and 3 short anonymous poems. Also included as an appendix is Mrs. Trollope's verse-drama "Signs of the times; or, The righteous rout." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Hallam, Elizabeth The Plantagenet Chronicles.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986. 1555840183 Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Quarto 
352 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Hallam, Elizabeth Four Gothic Kings.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson  1987. 1555841716  Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Quarto 
320 pp  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Halliburton, Richard Richard Halliburton : His Story of His Life's Adventure.
Garden City 1942.  Hardcover in DJ. Good/Fair, some wear and tears to dj. Octavo 
433 pp "A Unique autobiogrpahy of the famous young American's pusuit of danger and romance."  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Hallidie, Archibald The Captivi of T Maccius Plautus.
London Macmillan : 1900 Hardcover Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Some pencil markings on endpapers octavo 
215 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Hambleton, James The Honey Bee.
Smithsonian Inst. 1962 Softcover.  Good.  Oct 
pp 465-478 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Hamel, AG Van Een Iersch Kettingsprookje.
Amsterdam 1927. Softover. Cover has some pieces missing. Octavo 
Pp 259-273 In Gaelic and in Dutch? Discusses an Irish folk tale Meacanan. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Hamill, John The Strange Career of Mr. Hoover under Two Flags.
William Faro : New York 1931. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Fair dj, wear and tears. Octavo 
381 pp

Controverial book portraying an unflattering picture of Hoover. Hamill later admitted he misused facts. "Tremendous matter-of-fact account of the life of Herbert Clark Hoover, as he lived it before assuming the highest honors in the giving of his fellow men." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Hamilton, Dick Lawyers & Lawbreakers.
New York Dorset Press 1991 0880296534 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
297 pp Unusual Cases of English Justice Since Alfred the Great. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Hamilton, G.H The Art and Architecture of Russia
Penguin Book 1954. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
320 pp text, 180 plates. The Pelican History of Art Series. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Hamilton-Paterson, James and Carol Andrews Mummies : Death and Life in Ancient Egypt.
Viking Press 1979 0670495123 Hardcover in DJ. Good, very sl smokey smell Good Octavo 
224 pp "Examines the mysterious relics of Egypt's past, detailing the chemical processes involved in mummification, discussing superstitions that have persisted through the centuries, and providing photographs, diagrams, and other illustrations." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Hammond, JL and Barbara Hammond.  The Age of the Chartists 1832-1854. A Study of Discontent.
Augustus Kelley  1967.  Hardcover. Good Octavo 
386 pp

Discusses some of the results of the Industrial Revolution particularly on the poor. Authors in the 1930's of The Town Labourer and The Skilled Labourer . 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Hanfmann, George Letters from Sardis
Harvard University Press 1972. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
336 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Hanning, Robert The Vision of History in Early Britain. From Gildas to Geoffrey of Monmouth.
Columbia 1966. Hardcover Good Octavo 
271 pp 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Hansen., Ben One Hundred Outports.
Vinland Press 1990. Hardcover in DJ Good/Good Oblong 
Signed by author. 100 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Hardie, Martin English Coloured Books.
Rowman and Littlefield 1973 0874711657 Hardcover in dj Good Good Octavo 
340 pp "As Art Librarian at the Victoria and Albert Museum, Hardie was well placed to undertake such a study, and students and collectors of fine English colour-illustrated books will find no better guide to the fascinating history of the subject". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Hardiman, James (1790-1855) Irish Minstrelsy, or Bardic Remains.
London 1831. Hardcover. One volume rebound in leather with original boards, the other volume has boards detached but present.   Octavo 
376, 435pp. Some in Gaelic.

b. Westport, Mayo; native Irish speaker [Seamas Ó hArgadáin]; prepared for priesthood but prevented from proceeding due to blindness in one eye (acc. John O’Donovan); moved to Dublin and worked as sub-commissioner in Public Records Office, 1811-1830; purchased land in Mayo, c.1818; issued History of the County and Town of Galway (1820); returned to Galway, 1830; issued Irish Minstrelsy, or Bardic Remains (2 vols., 1831), and suffered a severe review by Samuel Ferguson in successive issues of the Dublin University Review underscored by religious and political objections to the Jacobite tendency of the notes and translations; refused Chair of Irish and became first librarian of Queen’s College, Galway shortly after its foundation [1845], 1848; d. Galway; a section of the Book of Fermoy consisting in at least 32 folios, separated from the main volume, came into his possession, and subsequently passed to the British Museum; the university library at University College, Galway is named after him. Princess Grace Irish Library (Monaco) 
Price: 550.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Hardy, Thomas An Indiscretion in the life of an Heiress.
Baltimore. Johns Hopkins Press : 1935 Hardcover in DJ Good Good, sl soiling to dj Octavo 
146 pp "Hardy's "Lost" Novel Now printed in America and Edited with Intyroduction and Notes." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Harland, John Collectanea relating to Manchester and its neighbourhood at various periods. LXII
Chetham Society 1867. Hardcover Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Poor cond., water damage to back board not affecting text. Water stain on fore edge. Used Quarto 
Vol. II only of 2 vols. 252 pp Places and institutions. Genealogy and biography. Recollections of Manchester persons and places  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheHauntedBookshopOnline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie