The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1001 Harland, John Collectanea relating to Manchester and its neighbourhood at various periods. LXII
Chetham Society 1867. Hardcover Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Poor cond., water damage to back board not affecting text. Water stain on fore edge. Used Quarto 
Vol. II only of 2 vols. 252 pp Places and institutions. Genealogy and biography. Recollections of Manchester persons and places  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1002 Harland, John Court Leet Records of the manor of Manchester AD 1586-1602. Vol. LXV
Chetham Society 1865 Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings.  Small quarto 
128 pp Vol. 2 of 2 vols. only.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1003 Harland, John Three Lancashire Documents of Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries comprising the Great De Lacy Inquisition Feb. 16th 1311 , The Survey of 1320-1346 , Custom Roll and Rental of the Manor Ashton-Under-Lyne LXXIV
Chetham Society 1868. Green cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings.  Small quarto 
141 pp 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1004 Harland, John House and Farm Accounts of Shuttleworths of Gawthorpe Hall in the county of Lancaster at Smithills and Gawthorpe, from Sept. 1582 to October 1621. XLVI
Chetham Society 1858  Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering.  Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Some wear at head and foot Small quarto. 
Part 4 only of 4 vols. 777-1171 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1005 Harland, John Mamecestre: Chapters of the Early History of the Barony; the Lordship or manor; the vill. borough or town. Vol. LV I , Vol. LVIII,
Chetham Society 1861 1862 Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Some wear at head and foot Small quarto 
Parts 2. and 3 only. Vol.II: [viii],209-431.+photo.frontispiece. Vol. III :xl,627. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1006 Harmans, G.M.H. edit. Gemeentewapens in Nederland (Civic Arms in the Netherlands, approx title)
VNG-Uitgeverij: The Hague 1989. Hardcover. Good.  Octavo 
264 pp

With a foreword of Mr. J.H. Keuzenkamp, and Mr. O. Schutte, secretary of the High Court of Nobility. Definitive book on civic arms in the Netherland. 
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1007 Harper, Henry Booklovers, Bibliomaniacs and Book Clubs
Riverside Press 1904. Flexible boards. Coffee stain lower corner of book, affecting flyleaves. Text block and signature clean with a little foxing on signature page. Octavo 
Signed "To Mr George Livermore, with the compliments and esteem of the author HH Harper." 96 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1008 Harrington, HD Edible Plants of the Rocky Mountains
University of New Mexico Press 1967. Hardcover in DJ Good Good, sl soiling, clipped dj Octavo 
392 pp " Text is a botanical listing of the edible plants to be found in Rocky Mountain. It provides the reader with recipes as well as ethnobotanical information about the uses of these plants by the historic and prehistoric Indians of the area." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1009 Harris, Harry and John Hilton. A History of the Second Regiment, N.G. N.J.; Second N.J. Volunteers, Spanish War,Fifth New Jersey Infantry together with a short review covering Early Military Life in the State of New Jersey.
Call Printing and Publishing 1908. B00085AJTY Limited edition to 1000 copies. Hardcover. Some fading and wear to cover. Hinges tender, need repair. Octavo 
387 pp Spanish American War 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1010 Harris, M. Old English Furniture. Designers and Craftsmen.
London M. Harris and Sons. 1946. Hardcover. Good, some bumping of corners. Light foxing of endpapers. Octavo 
107 pp "From time to time all of us are apt to find ourselves at a loss for an historical fact concerning our country and its customs. We offer you this book from our particular province of 'Old English Furniture', to provide just those items of information which escape the memory but which are nevertheless important to all those who love and admire England and her homes.". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1011 Harris, Mary Dormer Unknown Warwickshire.
NY GP Putnam's : 1925. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Hardcover. Good, light wear. Quarto 
232 pp Illustrated by JE Duggins Color and black and white illus throughout. Contents include : Harvest Countyr, Pillerton, Oxhill, Tysoe, Idlicote and Whatcote, Halfourd and the Valley ofn the Stour, Brailes, Compton Wynyates, Ettington, Pasture Country, Wormleighton, Chesterton, Avon_Valley, Weston, Stoneligh, Leamington, Coventry, Corley, Fillongley, Astley, Birmingham, Aston Hall, Stratford, Shottery 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1012 Harrison, John The History of the Monastery of the Holy-Rood and of the Palace of Holyrood House.
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons: 1919 Buckram cloth hardcover, gold gilt stamping. Good, gilt-edged to the top and hand-cut to the side and bottom edges, are nice and neat with a little light foxing . Quarto 
274 pp with ten illustrations, some in color.

The contents include: The Monastery of Holyrood, The Life of the Monastery, The First Palace of Holyrood House, The Destruction of the Monastery, Queen Mary’s Married Life at Holyrood, The Visits of James I and Charles I to Holyrood, Holyrood in Modern Times.

"The Palace of Holyroodhouse, or informally Holyrood Palace, founded as a monastery by David I of Scotland in 1128, has served as the principal residence of the Kings and Queens of Scotland since the 15th century. The Palace stands in Edinburgh at the bottom of the Royal Mile." Wikipedia 
Price: 70.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1013 Harrsen, Meta Cursus Sanctae Mariae : A Thirteenth Century Manuscript.
New York Morgan : 1937. Hardcover, rebound in buckram Good Quarto 
The manuscript was probably executed in the Premonstatensian Monastery of Louka in Moravia, at the instance of the Margravine Kunegund, for presentation to her niece, St. Agnes. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1014 Harthan, John Books of Hours.
Thomas Crowell 1982. 0690016549 Hardcover in DJ. Good, large owner incription Good Quarto 
192 pp 80 illus. 72 in color.

This 2 part, 35 chapter book includes the following: The Book of Hours; Plates and Commentaries - The Hours of Jeanne d'Evreux, Queen of France; The Taymouth Hours; The Brussels Hours of John, Duke of Berry; The Hours of Marshal Jean de Boucicaut; The Grandes Heures de Rohan; The Hours of Philip the Good, Duke of Burgundy; The Hours of Mary of Burgundy; The Primer of Claude de France; The Hours of Reynalt von Homoet. 
Price: 30.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1015 Hartt, Frederick History of Italian Renaissance Art. Painting Sculpture Architecture .
Prentice-Hall Abrams n.d. @ 1970's 0810901838 Hardcover. Good. Small quarter sized coffee stain on foreedge. Quarto 
636 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1016 Hartung and Severs. A Manual of the Writings Middle English 1050-1500
Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1967-1980. Hardcover. Good Octavo 
Vols 1-6 only. 2,194 pp in total. Vols 7-11 were published in middle 80's through 2005. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1017 Hartung, Marion Carnival Glass in Color. A Collector's Reference Book.
By author 1967. Hardcover. Good. Quarto 
@ 100 pp Photographs of specific types of Carnival glass and also line drawings of the details of specific patterns of carnival glass 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1018 Harvard College Library. Illuminated and Calligraphic Manuscripts
Cambridge 1955. Soft cover. Good Quarto 
45 pp text, 80 plates Catalog of An Exhibition Held at the Fogg Art Museum & Houghton Library February 14 - April 1, 1955. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1019 Haslehurst, EW and George Eyre-Todd. Loch Lomond & the Trossachs.
Blackie & Son no date @ 1930. Hardcover. Good Octavo 
67 pp From the Beautiful Scotland series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1020 Hasluck, Paul Bent Iron Work including elementary art metal work.
Philadelphia Mackay : 1903. Green cloth hardcover with green and red stamping Very light foxing to tittle page else good. Small octavo 
160 pp Small line drawings throughout. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1021 Hatch, John Davis and Raymond Charmet, Claude Roger Marx. Ira Moskowitz.
no date late 1960's. Shorewood Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
@ 130 pp 63 plates " The present volume consisting mainly of drawings done since 1964 after his completion of Great Drawings of All Time, will attest to the calibre Moskowitz's work has reached." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1022 Hauck, Rex Angels : The Mysterious Messengers.
Ballantine 1994. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
316 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1023 Hawkes, Jacquetta Atlas of Ancient Archaeology.
McGraw-Hill 1974 007027293X Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
272 pp "Traces the patterns of cultures and civilizations around the globe back to the beginning of the classical world. 170 archaeological sites described and illustrated." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1024 Hawkins, Edward The Holy Lyfe and History of Saynt Werburge : Very Frutefull for all Christen People to Rede. XV
Chetham Society 1848 Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings Small quarto 
213 pp. Genealogical tables. Reprinted from the quarto of 1521, printed by Pynson... the "Prologes" to the first and second books, pp. 1 and 134, "A litell orison or prayer to the blessed virgine Saynte Werburge", p.205, and the "breve conclusion", p.207, are certainly original compositions of Bradshaw...' - Introduction 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1025 Hawkins, Kenneth The Beekeepers Guide.
No publisher listed altho in pen on cover  Softcover. Good   Oct 
78 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1026 Hawthorne, Nathaniel In Colonial Days.
LC Page and Co. 1906. Cream colored cloth hardcover with gold gilt stamp Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Octavo 
103 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1027 Hay, Denys The Age of the Renaissance
Bonanza Books 1986. Hard cover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
240 pp 331 illus, 77 in color, 254 photos, engravings, drawings and maps. Presentation in color and black and white photographs of authentic and original works of the period. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1028 Hay, Roy & Patrick Synge. The Color Dictionary of Flowers & Plants for Home & Garden.
Crown Pub 1973. B001Y0T1UU Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, sl dusty and soiled. Quarto 
343 pp 2048 illus in color An A - Z Guide For Selection Or Identification Of Herbaceous Plants. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1029 Hayward, JF Huguenot Silver in England 1688-1727.
London Faber and Faber : 1959 0571045510 Hardcover in dj Good, owner plate. Good, sl wear to dj. Octavo 
89 p. text plus 96 illus. Impact of the Huguenots on English goldsmiths and the resistance they encountered. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1030 Hayward, John Gazetteer of Massachusetts, Containing Descriptions of All the Counties, Towns and Districts in the Commonwealth; Also, of its Principal Mountains, Rivers, Capes, Bays, Harbors, Islands, and Fashionable Resorts. To which are added: Statistical Accounts of its Agriculture, Commerce and Manufactures; with a Great Variety of Other Useful Information.
Boston Hardcover. Some chipping and splitting along spine. Octavo 
444 pp Some illustrations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1031 Hazlitt, W. Carew Dictionary of Faiths and Folklore A Dictionary of National Beliefs, Superstitions and Popular Customs, Past and Current, With Their Classical and Foreign Analogues, Described and Illustrated. Forming a New Edition of
London Reeves and Turner : 1905 Hardcover. Sl. spotting and wear on cover, browning of endpapers. Quartos 
672 pp total plus advert. frontispiece. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1032 Heath, Sidney Winchester
Dana Eestes  1920's. Hardcover Good Octavo 
64 pp Illus. by Ernest Haslehurst. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1033 Heath, Ian The Vikings.
Osprey 2001 1841760579 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
64 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1034 Heckett, Elizabeth Viking Age Headcoverings from Dublin.
Dublin Royal Irish Academy : 2003 0954385551 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
152 pp Medieval Dublin Excavations 1962-81 Ser B vol 6 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1035 Heckstall-Smith, B The Complete Yachtsman.
NY Dutton @ 1921 Third edition Hardcover Some chipping to head and foot. Octavo 
569 pp Photographs, line drawings throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1036 Heinztelman, Arthur The Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson.
Watson Guptill 1947. Hardcover. Good, some soiling to cover. Quarto 
126 pp The Watercolor Drawings of Thomas Rowlandson from the Albert H. Wiggin Collection in the Boston Public Library. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1037 Heitler, W. and S.T. Ma. Quantum Theory of Radiation Damping for Discrete States.
Dublin Hodges, Figgis 1949. Softcover Good Octavo 
Vol 52 Section A, # 9 Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy pp 109-124 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1038 Held, Julius S Rubens : Drawings : Two Volumes with 246 illustrations.
Phaidon Press. 1959 Hardcover in glassine wrappers in slipcase. Quarto 
186 pp, @ 180 pp Tipped in color plates and black and white illus. Contents include : The Problem of Critique, Types and Techniques of Rubens' Drawings, Copies made by Rubens, Rubens' Development as Draftsman, Catalogue, Sketches for Compositions, Studies from Models and Portraits, Designs for Scultures, Engravings and Woodcuts, Copies by Rubens after other Masters, List of Plates, List of Collections. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1039 Henderson, Junius Ethnozoology of the Tewa Indians.
Washington BAE : 1914. Hardcover. Good. Octavo 
76 pp Report of the Indians of New Mexico, northwest of Santa Fe. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1040 Hendrickson, Edwin  Mosaics : Hobby and Art.
Hill and Wang 1957. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good, some wear.  Octavo 
111 pp

" Complete easy to follow information on America's newest art hobby. 12 basic projects, step by step photogrpahs, instructions, 20 original designs, color suggestions, tesserae, backings, adhesives, cements, basic equipment." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1041 Hennessy, William M and B. MacCarthy, edit. Annals of Ulster. Otherwise Annals of Sennat; A Chronicle of Irish Affairs from AD 431 to AD 1540.
Alexander Thom: Dublin 1887-1901. Hardcover. Professionally rebound with brown cloth -lib, raised or stamped Ex-library markings on a few pages discreetly removed. Large Octavo 
599, 565, 637, 438 pp Vol. 1 deals with period AD 431-1056, Vol. 2 AD 1957-1131 and 1155-1378, Vol. 3 deals with AD 1379-1541. Vol 4 - Introduction and Index. In Gaelic and English. Folding plates. 
Price: 1300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1042 Henri, Ernst editor. Broderies Populaires Espagnoles.
@ 1920's Paris Portfolio with ties. Spine taped 
3 pp text 30 tipped in color plates 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1043 Henry, Francoise Irish High Crosses
Cultural Relations Committee of Ireland. 1964. Hardcover. Good Octavo 
70 pp text plus 64 photographic plates of high crosses. Folding map. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1044 Henry, Avril The Mirour of Mans Saluacioune. A Middle English translation of Speculum Humanae Salvationis.
Pennsylvania 1987. Hardcover Good Quarto 
This was first written by an anonymous author in the early years of the 14th century. It was copied onto over 394 manuscripts. This edition has illustrations from the wood cut engravings of a German manuscript from around 1475. Mirour is a guide to Christian teachings through the lives of Christ and Mary.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1045 Henry, Francoise Book of Kells: Reproductions of the Manuscript at Trinity College in Dublin.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394568591 Hard Cover in slipcase Good Good Folio - over 12 
126 color plates, 75 monochrome illustrations 30 of the plates have been enlarged to show greater detail. The book has been separated into the 4 gospels. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1046 Henry, William Hirt Patrick Henry : The Correspondence and Speeches.
New York Scribners : 1891. Limited edition to 1100 copies. Hardcover. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Hinges tight. Octavo 
Vols II and III only. of a 3 vol set. 652 pp 672 pp 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1047 Henry, WP Greek Historical Writing
Argonaut Inc 1966 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
219 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1048 Hentz, NM A Manual of French Phrases and French Conversations adapted to Wanostrocht's Grammar.
Boston. Richardson : Hardcover. Full leather. Poor condition, needs to be rebound. Octavo 
154 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1049 Herbers, Jill Great Adaptations. . New Residential Uses for Older Buildings.
Whitney Library of Design. 1990 Hardcover in Dj. Good  Good Quarto 
175 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1050 Herbert, Susan Cat's History of Western Art.
Bullfinch Press 1994. 0821220853 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
64 pp "A delightful and witty "cat-alog" of feline masterpieces that spoofs 4,000 years of art history. Instantly recognizable to casual museum-goers and anyone who has ever perused Janson's History of Art, the "works" are captioned with deadpan annotations by a real-life art historian. 32 color illustrations. Thirty-two cat paintings--based on masterpieces by Michelangelo, Whistler, Sargent, Van Gogh, and many others--take a humorous look at the history of art. By the author of A Victorian Cat's Journal." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1051 Herbert, Susan Impressionist Cats.
Bullfinch Press 1992. 0821219588 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
64 pp "Cats stroll among Monet's wild poppies and sit in Mary Cassatt's loge at the opera in feline versions of the masterpieces of Impressionism by the creator of The Cats Gallery of Art and A Victorian Cat's Journal. BOMC. Recreates great Impressionist paintings, but with cats substituted for the human models." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1052 Herlihy, David The History of Feudalism
Walker and Co. 1970 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
352 pp "...Examines the lines along which the basic institutions, customs, and traditions grew and changed...asks why at certain times did there occur changes in the social and economic institutions…reconstructs and understands the total human situation.' Concentrates on 12 and 13th centuries. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1053 Herm, Gerhard The Celts.
St. Martins Press 1977 312-12705-7 Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 
312 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1054 Herr, Pamela and Mary Lee Spence. The Letters of Jessie Benton Fremont.
Chicago University of Illinois Press : 1993 0252019423 Hardcover in DJ Good Good, , light foxing to foreedges Octavo 
595 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1055 Herringer, Robert History of Medical Illustration from Antiquity to 1600
New York Editions Medicina Rara 1970 0272760412 Cloth with leather title-labels on front cover an Good GoodPublisher's slipcase has moderate sun-fading along edges and very slight shelf-wear Quarto 
Translated from the German. First English Language Edition. 178pp Profusely illustrated in color and B&W. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1056 Herrod-Hempsall, W. The Bee-Keeper's Guide.
British Bee Journal 1943 Hardcover.  Good Oct 
169 pp An extremely comprehensive guide to the keeping of bees and the production of honey. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1057 Hewlett Chronicle Roger Wendover: Flowers History
London Longman: 1889 Hardcover Usual Lib markings, some rubbing and splitting of leather spines  Octavos 
Rerum Britannicarum Medii Scriptores/Chronicles and Memorials of Great Britain and Ireland During the Middle Ages. 3 vols. 184, 320, 385 pp Text in Latin and English. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1058 Heywood, Robert Observations and Instructions in Verse. LXXVI
Chetham Society 1869  Blue cloth with stamping, gilt lettering. Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Split in cloth on spine edge, about 1  Quarto 
107 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1059 Heywood, Thomas edit. The Moore Rental. Vol XII.
Chetham Society. 1847 Brown cloth with stamping, gilt lettering.  Ex-lib, usual lib markings. Small quarto 
158 pp Map of A Plan of Liverpool and the Pool. Letter included in back of a reader correcting some of the author's mistakes. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1060 HH Erskine-Hill, edit. (Alexander)Pope : Horatian Satires and Epistles.
Oxford University Press 1964 Hardcover. Good, small notes in pencil. Octavo 
192 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1061 Hibbert, Samuel A Description of the Shetland Islands Comprising an Account of Their Scenery, Antiquities and Superstitions.
Edinburgh 1891 Leather rebound spine with original boards. Good Quarto 
294 pp 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1062 Hickey, Des Flight from the Celtic Twilight. Irish playwrights, directors and actors speak frankly about their careers in and out of Ireland.
Bobbs Merrill 1973 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
253 pp Essays by or about Padraic Colum, Cyril Cusack, Brain Friel, Richard Harris, John Huston, Conor O'Brien, Denis O'Dea and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1063 Hieronymussen, Poul Ohm et al.  Europaeiske Ordner i Farver.
Cobenhavn 1966. Hardcover in DJ Good/Good  Small octavo 
232 pp., color photographs. VG in Good dj. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1064 Higham, NJ The Death of Anglo-Saxon England.
1997 Sutton 0750908858 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
230 pp "This richly illustrated volume focuses on the hundred years between 966 and 1066, tracing the cultural, dynastic and political background to this dramatic time. The story begins with a thematic evaluation of the Anglo-Danish conflicts of Ethelred's reign and the Danish supremacy of Cnut. The brief reigns of Cnut's own sons led to the improbable coronation in 1042 of Edward the Confessor. The core of the book discusses the politics and rivalries of his reign, suggesting that Edward himself was in large part responsible for the succession crisis of 1066.The claims of the principal candidates are considered, and the traumatic events of that year explored." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1065 Highwater, Jamake Song from the Earth.
Boston NYGS : 1976. 0821206982 Hardcover. Good Quarto 
212 pp "Indian painting - from the nostalgic drawings by young braves imprisoned far from home in the 1870's to the expressionistic paintings of Fritz Scholder today - is a rich, vital, and unique strain of American art." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1066 Hildebrand, Wills, Brantl, Mates and Cantelupe. The Cultures of Mankind : Greek Culture, Roman Culture, Medieval Culture and Renaissance Culture.
Braziller:NY 1966. Hardcover in slipcase. Good, sl scuffing to slipcase. Octavo 
379, 384, 381, 382 pp.

Greek Culture - The Adventure of the Human Spirit, Roman Culture - Weapons and the Man, Medieval Culture - The Image and the City, Renaissance Culture - A New Sense of Order. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1067 Hildebrandt.  Wappen-Fibel.Die hauptsächlichsten Regeln der Wappenkunst und Geschlechterkunde.
Gtarfe @early 1900's. Softcover Paper loss on spine.  Octavo 
Mit 29 Illustr. u. 4 Tafeln. 80 pp text, 4 pages plates. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1068 Hildebrandts  Wappenfibel. Kurze Zusammenfteliung der wichtigsten heraldischen Grundsätze.
Starke Gorlitz 1937. Softcover.  Fair, some wear to spine. Octavo 
85 pp Black and white illus. and 5 full page color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1069 Hill, Tom. National Museum of the American Indian. Creation's Journey.
Smithsonian 1994. 1560984538 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
256 pp "Drawing on the vast collections of the National Museum of the American Indian, Creation's Journey retells the story of native life from the Arctic to the Tierra del Fuego, and from childhood to old age. Using objects, historical photographs, and the voices of Native Americans past and present, the book reawakens our senses to values and traditions that once prevailed. 220 color and 120 duotone photos." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1070 Hilles, Frederick From Sensibility to Romanticism. Essays presented to Frederick Pottle.
Oxford University Press. 1965. Hardcover in DJ. Underlining on a couple of pages Good dj, sl wear. Octavo 
585 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1071 Hills, Catherine Channel Four (Great Britain). Blood of the British.
George Phillip 1986. 0540011029 Hardcover in DJ. Good, very light and small water stain along edge of back cover Good Quarto 
254 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1072 Hills, Patricia Stuart Davis.
Abrams 1996. 0810932199 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
160 pp 124 illus, 52 in color." Davis took his inspiration not only from European art, but from American popular culture... this book is the first study to take fully into account Davis' formative response to black American music- how it reshaped his understanding of what art could be. " 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1073 Hilton, Rodney Bond Men Made Free. Medieval Peasant Movements and the English Rising of 1381.
Viking Press 1973. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
240 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1074 Hinckley, F. Lewis A Directory of Antique Furniture
1953. . Bonanza Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, some tears Quarto 
355 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1075 Hinman, Marjory and Bernard Osborne. Historical Essays of Windsor.
Town of Windsor 1976. Hardcover in DJ Good, some notes inpen on back flyleaf /Good octavo 
266 pp Township and Village of Broome County New York 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1076 Hirth, George Kulturgeschichtliches Bilderbuch Aus Vier Jahrhunderten (Culture-historical Picture Book from Four Centuries 1500-1800)
Munchen G. Hirths Verlag : 1923,1925 Hardcover Shaken, some rubbing. Needs a bookbinder's tender mercies Folio 
Two vols. Erster Band and Zweiter Band 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1077 Hobson, RL The Wares of the Ming Dynasty.
Tuttle 1973 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
208 pp 59 p-lates in color and black and white. The Purpose of Hobson's book is to explain and illustrate as many varieties of Ming ceramics - paticularly the porcelains of Ching -te Chen as possible. The text is based primarily on information obtained from, Chinese sources and occasional notes made by Europeans who visited China in MIng times. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1078 Hodgart, Matthew edit. Voyage to the Country of the Houyhnhnms, Being the Fifth Part of the Travels Into Several Remote Parts of the World By Lemuel Gulliver. First a Surgeon and Then a Captain of Several Ships, Wherein the Author Returns & Finds a New State of Liberal Horses And Revolting Yahoos from an Unpublished Manuscript by Jonathon Swift.
NY Putnam's : 1970. 0715605089 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
91 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1079 Hodgkin. A History of Anglo-Saxons.
Oxford Clarendon Press : Hardcover. Good, some foxing to flyleaves Octavo 
748 total pp. 2 vols. Folding maps in color, black and white plates and photographs. "The aim of this work is to present a History of the Anglo-Saxons up to the time of Alfred the Great. The history of the Angles and Saxons is traced from the time they are first mentioned among the tribes of Germany to the death of Alfred. " 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1080 Hodgson, Phyllis edit. Deonise hid Diuinite, and other treatises on contemplative prayer related to The Cloud of Unknowing .
EET 1955. Hardcover. Good Octavo 
158 pp In English and Middle English. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1081 Hoffman, William Gold in your Garden.
Vantage Press 1969. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
Signed by Author. 57 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1082 Hoffmann, Richard Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art Tracts of Fishing from the End of the Middle Ages
Hardcover Good Octavo 
403 pp "Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art" Provides editions, English translations, and analysis from social, cultural, and environmental perspectives on the three oldest European extended tracts on fishing. Richard Hoffmann explores the history of fishing in popular culture and outlines the economic and ecologic considerations needed to examine and understand the fishing manuals, which are presented in their original languages; Spanish and German; with facing page translations. Close attention is paid to original setting, functions, and possible range of readings, with detailed explanatory notes to help modern fishers and historians. Hoffmann further explores how continental fishing traditions were conveyed from oral craft practice into printed culture, and proposes that these manuals demonstrate a lively and complex interaction between written texts and popular culture. Fishers' Craft and Lettered Art is a fascinating look at one vital aspect of everyday life at the end of the Middle Ages." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1083 Hogeland, William The Whiskey Rebellion : George Washington, Alexander Hamilton and the Frontier Rebels who Challenged America's Newfound Sovereignty.
Scribner 2006 161015177832 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
302 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1084 Holcomb, Brent edit. Passenger Arrivals at the Port of Charleston 1820-1829.
Genealogical Publishing 1994. 0806314508 Hardcover Good octavo 
178 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1085 Holland, Jack and John Monroe. The Order of Rome. Imperium Romanum, Charlemagne and the Holy Roman Empire.
Boston Pub 1986 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
167 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1086 Holland, JG Life of Abraham Lincoln.
Springfield Gurdon Bill : 1866 Hardcover. Some watermarks on cover else good. Octavo 
544 pp One of the earliest biogrpaphies of Abraham Lincoln. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1087 Holland, Margaret English Provincial Silver.
New York Arco Pub : 1971. 0668024925 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
240 pp 3 maps, numerous black and white illustrations, town and city markings. An Account of Old Country Silver, with sections on Ireland, Scotland and Wales. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1088 Hollander, Hans Early Medieval Art.
Universe Books 1974. Hardcover. A watermark on front and back covers, not affecting text block. Octavo 
192 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1089 Hollander, Lee trans. Viga-Glum's Saga and the Story of Ogmund Dytt. Library of Scandinavian Literature.
Twayne Pub 1972 0890670218 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
143 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1090 Hollander, Lee trans. The Sagas of Kormak and The Sworn Brothers.
Princeton University Press 1949 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
217 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1091 Hollingsworth, Brian Railways of the World.
Gallery 1984. 0831704926 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
359 pp "Photographs and maps document the great railways of the world, and narrative details statistics and description and gives a survey of the operations of rail systems in Europe, North and South America, and around the world." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1092 Hollister, C Warren Anglo-Saxon Military Institutions on the Eve of the Norman Conquest.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1998 Hardcover in DJ Good Good octavo 
170 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1093 Holme, Bryan Medieval Pageant
Thames and Hudson 1987 Hard cover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
104 pp 77 color illus. Incisive commentaries within historical context on a journey through medieval Europe from paintings and illustrations of the times of everyday life. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1094 Holme, CG Lettering of Today.
London: The Studio n.d. Hardcover. Sl discoloration to cover, some wear. Good else Quarto 
146 pp

Chapters include : Eberhard Hölscher The Principles of Hand Lettering, Alfred Fairbank Calligraphy, Anna Simons Lettering in Book Production, Percy Smith, Lettering in Architecture, and R. Haughton James Lettering in Advertising. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1095 Holmes, George C.V. Ancient and Modern Ships. Wooden Sailing Ships. Victoria and Albert Handbook Part I only.
Chapman and Hall 1900. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Sl wear, small waterstain on flyleaf. Octavo 
164 pp, 74 woodcuts. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1096 Holmes, George edit. The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe
Oxford 1988 0198200730 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
398 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1097 Holmes, James Manuscript Notes on Weaving.
Tunstede 1985 0318190664 Hardcover Good Octavo 
140 pp plus ads. Contents Include : Books on Weaving, Manuscripts Notes on Weaving. First Year, Manuscript Notes on Weaving, Second and Third Year. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1098 Holmquist, Wilhelm Swedish Vikings on Helgo and Birka.
Falts Trychari 1979 9197038911 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
140 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1099 Holt, Edgar Protest in Arms : The Irish Troubles 1916-1923.
Coward-McCann 1961. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
328 pp "Told authoritatively, concisely, and impartially, this powerful narrative relates that final protest in arms, by which the southern and western countries of Ireland threw off British domination, to the centuries-old hope of independence." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1100 Holzer, Harold and Joshua Shenk. In Lincoln's Hand : His Original Manuscripts.
Bantam 2009 0553807420 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
196 pp "In Lincoln's Hand offers an unprecedented look at perhaps our greatest president through vivid images of his handwritten letters, speeches, and even childhood notebooks - many never before made available to the public." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV    11  12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheHauntedBookshopOnline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie