The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop
The Haunted Bookshop

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
501 Chaffin, Tom Pathfinder : John Charles Fremont and The Course of American Empire.
Hill and Wang 2002 0809075571 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
559 pp "Tom Chaffin's important new biography demonstrates Fremont's vital importance to the history of American empire, and his role in shattering long-held myths about the ecology and habitability of the American West." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
502 Chagall, Marc The Jerusalem Windows.
George Braziller 1975 0807604232 Second edition so stated. Hardcover in DJ. Good Fair some wear and tears. Small Quarto 
@100 pp Jean Leymarie, intro. 60 color plates and 24 plates in black and white. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
503 Chahal, Devinder Singh Jap : The Essence of Nanakian Philosophy : A Scientific and Logical Interpretation.
Institute for Understanding Sikhism 2003 Signed by author. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
147 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
504 Chamberlain, Samuel British Bouquet, An Epicurean Tour
Gourmet 1963  Hardcover. Good Octavo 
"British Bouquet is based on this series of articles that began in "Gourmet" in January, 1960, under the title of "The Beauty of Britain," and that continued over a span of almost four years. It is the third of a series on European travel and gastronomy. The first, Bouquet de France , was published in 1952 and the second, Italian Bouquet, appeared in 1958. The present volume follows the procedure of it predecessors, visiting Britain county by county, seeking out the towns, historic sites, and architectural treasure most worth seeking, and also naming a few country inns and hotels where the traveler will find hospitality and good cheer.

Our story does not begin in London, since this is a book about the provinces, but it ends there, in a brief guide to the epicurean strongholds of the capital. Finally, to demonstrate the virtues of the much maligned British cookery, a Treasury of British recipes brings the book to a close."  
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
505 Chamberlin, E.R The Fall of the House of Borgia
Dial Press 1974  Hard cover in DJ Good Good Dj, sunning of Dj spine, Octavo 
347 pp History of Cesare, Alexander and Lucrezia Borgia; their domination in politics, religion in Italy in the 16th century. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
506 Chamberlin, Ruth Beginner's Guide to Goldwork.
Search Press 2011 0855329548 Softcover Good Small Quarto 
80 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
507 Chambers, EK English Literature at Close Middle Ages
Oxford 1971. Hardcover Good Octavo 
247 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
508 Chambers, EK The Mediaeval Stage
Oxford University 1954. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
2 vols. 419, 480 pp 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
509 Champeaux, Alfred de Tapestry.
South Kensington Art Book. @ 1870's Hardcover. Inner hinges cracked, needs TLC. Small Octavo 
78 pp 15 plates in black and white including folding plate. Examples of tapestries from various early manufactories in Europe. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
510 Chang, Kang-i Sun The Late-Ming Poet Ch'en Tzu-lung. Crises of Love and Loyalism.
Yale University Press 1990  Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
183 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
511 Chapelle, Howard Boatbuilding : A Complete Handbook of Wooden Boat Construction.
Norton. 1941 First edition so stated. Hardcover. Some wear and soiling. Owner inscription. Octavo 
624 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
512 Chapelle, Howard Yacht Designing and Planning for Yachtsman, Students & Amateurs.
New York Norton : 1936 First edition so stated. Hardcover. Owner inscription, some foxing on first few pages. Octavo 
319 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
513 Chapelle, Howard The History of American Sailing Ships. More than 200 Illus.
Bonanza 1982 0517023326 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
400 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
514 Chapman, Hester Mary II, Queen of England
Johnathon Cape 1953 Hardcover Good, some fading of color and wear Octavo 
279 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
515 Charles-Picard, Gilbert Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology
Putnams 1972 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
432 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
516 Charlesworth, J Kaye A Tentative Reconstruction of the Successive Margins of the Quartenary Ice Sheets in the Region of the North Sea. Vol XL Section 5 # 4 Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy.
Dublin Hodges Figgis & Co. : 1931. Softcover Good Octavo 
Pp 67-83 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
517 Charriere, Georges Scythian Art: Crafts of Early Eurasian Nomads.
Alpine 1979 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
380 illus. Interpretation and meaning od artifacts by tribes that people the Steppes around the Balck Sea and Lake Baikal from 200 BC to 200 AD. Also examines myths, plants and the third part has a beastiary. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
518 Chastel, Andre The Sack of Rome. 1527 Bollingen Series XXXU 26
1983 0691099472 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
321 pp black and white illus. throughoutThis richly illustrated study of the sack as a cultural and artistic phenomenon reveals the ambiguities of preceding events and the traumatic contrast between the flourishing world of art under Clement VII and the city as it existed after the troops of Emperor Charles V had looted Rome in 1527. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
519 Chat, Mistress Katrine de Baillie du How to Cook Forsoothly.
Raymond's Quiet Press 1979. 0943228026 Softcover. Some soiling to cover Octavo 
162 pp Contents include, Soups, Salads, Vegetables, Bread, Desserts, Drinks, Cariadoc's Favorites, Meats, Roman Survivals in Medieval Cookery, Medieval Munchies, Traditional Foods of Feast and Fast 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
520 Chatterton, E Keble Danger Zone. Story of Queenstown Command
Boston 1934 First American edition Hardcover, some discoloration on spine, some foxing on fore edges. Quarto 
437 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
521 Chatterton, E. Keble Old Sea Paintings.
Bodley Head John Lane : 1928 Hardcover. Good, some wear to head and foot. Scattered foxing throughout. Quarto 
179 pp The Story of Maritime Art as depicted by the Great Masters. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
522 Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury Tales Rendered into Modern English with Illustrations by Rockwell Kent
Covici - Friede 1934 Cloth hardcover in DJ Fair, inner hinge cracked Poor dj, some pieces missing on head and foot of spine of dj. Octavo 
607 pp Nicolson, J.U. (Translator into modern English and poetic versification); Gerould, Gordon Hall (Introduction) Kent, Rockwell (illustrator). "The Canterbury Tales is a collection of stories written by Geoffrey Chaucer in the 14th century (two of them in prose, the rest in verse). The tales, some of which are originals and others not, are contained inside a frame tale and told by a collection of pilgrims on a pilgrimage from Southwark to Canterbury to visit the shrine of Saint Thomas Becket at Canterbury Cathedral. The Canterbury Tales are written in Middle English. Although the tales are considered to be his magnum opus, some believe the structure of the tales is indebted to the works of The Decameron, which Chaucer is said to have read on an earlier visit to Italy." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
523 Chaucer, Geoffrey. Canterbury Tales Rendered into Modern English: De Luxe Edition.
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1934 Cloth hardcover with paper labels. Good, sl wear and sl bumping of corners. List of characters written in pencil in back. Octavo 
607 pp

Nicolson, J.U. (Translator into modern English and poetic versification); Gerould, Gordon Hall (Introduction) Kent, Rockwell (illustrator).

"The Canterbury Tales is a collection of stories written by Geoffrey Chaucer in the 14th century (two of them in prose, the rest in verse). The tales, some of which are originals and others not, are contained inside a frame tale and told by a collection of pilgrims on a pilgrimage from Southwark to Canterbury to visit the shrine of Saint Thomas Becket at Canterbury Cathedral. The Canterbury Tales are written in Middle English. Although the tales are considered to be his magnum opus, some believe the structure of the tales is indebted to the works of The Decameron, which Chaucer is said to have read on an earlier visit to Italy." 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
524 Chevalier, Etienne Etienne Chevalier's Book of Hours. The Fouquets of the Condé Museum at Chantilly.
Paris, France. NYC Editions n. d. @1940's. Blue hard cover book, with padded pebbled cloth Good. Quarto 
Unpaginated (24 pages). The book is illustrated by 11 tipped in color gravure plates. Each plate faces the page containing its brief description, which is in fact, the verso of the preceding plate.

"Jean Fouquet is situated between the brothers Limbourg, who worked at the beginning of the fifteenth century for Jean Duc de Berri, and Jean Colombe, who, at the end of the same century, completed the greatest of the illuminated manuscripts the Limbourgs had started, Les Tres Riches Heures of this noble lord. This period marks the apogee of the art of the miniature in France, the attainment of an unsurpassed degree of perfection.

Between Flemish art, which spread to Burgundy, and the art of Italy, Jean Fouquet, who was assuredly acquainted with the work of the Limbourgs and who probably traveled to Italy, has left, like a good Tourangeau, the imprint of his French genius on this refined, delicate and at time powerful art, and has enriched it with some of its purest masterpieces."

The two page Introduction by Henri Malo, (Curator of the Condé Museum), recounts the horrifying story of the loss and destruction of this beautiful Hours in 1630, the subsequent locating of the individual pages--often one at a time--followed by its painstaking reconstruction. 
Price: 55.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
525 Chiba, Keiko edit. Asian Art Treasures
Tuttle 1972  Hardcover in DJ and Slipcase Good Good, small tear on spine dj Small Folio 
104 pp 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
526 Child, Heather Calligraphy Today
Pentalic Corp. no date 1970's. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
111 pp ' Illustrated with black and white examples of current trends in calligraphy in both the United States in Europe'. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
527 Childe, V. Gordon The Aryans : A Study of Indo-European Origins.
Dorset Press 1987 0880291397 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
221 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
528 Chittenden, Hiram Martin A History of the The American Fur Trade of the Far West. A history of the pioneer trading posts and early fur companies of the Missouri valley and the Rocky Mountains and of the overland commerce with Santa Fe.
Academic Reprints 1954. Mismatched set, Different editions. hardcover in dj. Good, some foxing to foreedges Good, some soiling to dj Octavo 
1029 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
529 Christ-Janer, Albert et al. Forms : Land Forms, Sea Forms, Sky Forms.
The Graduate Journal : Austin Texas 1968 Hardcover. Good. Octavo 
8 tipped-in color plates, each signed by Christ-Janer. Poetry by Carruth, other commentary by Hiram D. Williams and Donald L. Weismann. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
530 Christ. Crolii Cornelii Taciti Opera ex recensione ..auctior et emendatior curante Frid. Christ. Exter.
Biponti Ex Typographia Societatis 1792. editio Secunda Vellum spine with marbled boards. Book plate signed by former president of Harvard John Kirkland, possibly given out as a prize. Some wear to boards, tight, very light foxing on a few pages. Title page to vol 4 loose but present. Octavo 
4 books in 2 vols. Octavo 600 pp, 507 pp plus extensive index 4 Folding charts Complete works of Tacitus in Latin 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
531 Christensen, Edwin  The Index of American Design.
Macmillan 1950. Hardcover in DJ. Good Sl foxing on foredges. /Good Quarto 
229 pp 378 pictures. 117 in color include the cream of the 15,000 amazingly faithful paintings of the Index of American Design, housed in the National Gallery of Art. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
532 Christie, Richard Copley Old Church and School Libraries Lancashire
Chetham Society New Series Vol. 7 1885. Burgundy cloth, with black stamping, gilt letters Front hinge cracked. Small quarto 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
533 Chubb, Basil The Government and Politics of Ireland
Stanford University Press 1982. 0804711151 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, some wears and tears to dj Octavo 
396 pp "The first comprehensive work on Irish government and politics in 35 years, this volume also represents the first attempt to go beyond a formal legal-institutional approach and outline the political sociology of Ireland." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
534 Ciceronis, MT Orationes. Quaedam Selectae, Notis Illustratae in Usum Academiae Exoniensis.
Bostoniae Sumptibus Hilliard, Gray: 1838 Full leather. Some leather missing on spine, scuff Octavo 
278 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
535 Ciesla-Korytowska, Maria The Slavs in the Eyes of the Occident, The Occident in the Eyes of the Slavs.
Columbia University Press 1992. Hardcover. Good Octavo 
127 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
536 Cikovsky, Nikolai Jr, Franklin Kelly. Winslow Kelly. Winslow Homer.
Washington National Gallery of Art : 1996. 0870706438 Softcover. Good Quarto 
420 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
537 Clabburn, Pamela The Needleworker's Dictionary
William Morrow 1976. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
295 pp "Comprehensive international coverage of the needle arts." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
538 Clare Carroll, Richard Beacon, Vincent Carey. Solon His Follie, or a Politique Discourse Touching the Reformation of Common-Weales Conquered, Declined or Corrupted.
New York Medieval & Renaissances Texts and Studies 1996 0866981942 Hardcover Sl mildew discoloration to cover, very sl musty smell. Octavo 
Renaissance English Text Society. 164 pp "Beacon's participation, and his difficulties as a colonist (in Munster Ireland in the 1580's) and administrator during this period, provide the background for Solon His Follie."" Parallels the development of the Munster Plantation from its inception in the aftermath of the rebellion (1579-1583)". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
539 Clark, David R. and George P. Mayhew, Michael J. Sidnell. Druid Craft. The Writing of The Shadowy Waters.
University of Mass Press. 0870230689 1971 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
349 pp "William Butler Yeats conceived The Shadowy Waters around 1883 when he was in his late teens some eighteen years before it was first published as a dramatic poem in 1900. It was not produced as a play until 1904. In this volume the editors bring together prepublication drafts of the unique play - until now dispersed an d uncorrelated - which show the revisions Yeats made during those twenty some years. Even in this formative period when developing as poet and playwright, Yeats's interest in mythology, and his attempt to penetrate its meaning and to associate mythology and vision is evident." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
540 Clark, Kenneth The Potter's Manual : Complete practical - essential reference for all potters.
Chartwell Books 1991 0890096740 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
208 pp "A guide to the fundamentals of pottery making includes discussions of materials, glazes, pigments, kilns, firing, and decoration techniques." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
541 Clarke, MV Fourteenth Century Studies
Oxford 1968 Hardcover Good Octavo 
312 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
542 Clarke, Edward A Century of American Medicine. 1776-1876
Burt Franklin 1971 0833705849 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
366 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
543 Clarke, William photo. Minor English Domestic Architecture
Los Angeles Pressed Brick Co 1923 Portfolio Good Folio 
Presentation copy by LA Pressed Brick Co President. Vol 1 only of 3 volumes. 25 plates with tipped in plates 9 pp text 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
544 Clemens, Sarah My Father Mark Twain.
Harper & Brothers 1931. Hardcover. Library rebind, ex-lib, usual lib markings ink stamp on fore edge. Octavo 
291 pp Family photographs and hitherto unpublished letters. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
545 Clements, Robert and Levant, Lorna edit. Renaissance Letters: Revelations of a World Reborn.
New York University Press 1976 Hard cover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
468 pp "The editors of this excellent collection have chosen well. The letters not only represent the range of the age - with its excitement of rediscovery of ancient Greece and Rome and its enthusiasm for new discovery, science, travel, exploration, the issue of religion and its reformation, curiosity about the world - but also the gallery of interesting men and women of the age of humanism." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
546 Clevely, AM Herb & Kitchen Garden.
Letts Guides to Garden Books. Canopy Books 1994 1558596623 Hardcover. Good Small octavo 
64 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
547 Clevely, Andi and Katherine Richmond. The Complete Book of Herbs. The Ultimate guide to herbs and their uses, with over 120 step-by-step recipes and practical, easy-to-make gift ideas.
Barnes and Noble 2003 0831711647 Hardcover Good Quarto 
256 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
548 Clive, John The Shaping of the Historian Macaulay
Knopf 1973 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
499 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
549 Coan, Peter Morton Ellis Island Interviews. In Their Own Words
Facts on File 1997. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Small quarto 
432 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
550 Coate, Mary Letter-Book John Viscount Mordaunt. 1658-1660. Camden Third Series Vol. LXIX
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society: 1945. 086193069X Hardcover Good Small quarto 
196 pp 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
551 Cockerell, Sydney Old Testament Miniatures. A Medieval Picture Book with 283 Paintings from the Creation to the Story of David.
n.d. @ 1970’s. Braziller Hardcover in DJ. Good Fair DJ, some wear and tears. Folio 
208 pp 283 illus. 208 pp 283 illus." A medieval picture book with 283 paintings from the Creation to The Story of David...Reproduced from the Illuminated Book Belonging to The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York with additional leaves from the collection of The Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris, and Dr. Peter and Irene Ludwig, Aachen". 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
552 Collen, George William (1799-1878) Britannia Saxonica A Map of Britain during the Saxon Octarchy, accompanied by a Table shewing The Contemporary Sovereigns of each State; and the mutations in the Saxon Kingdoms; the Geneaologies of the Anglo-Saxon Kings, with Chronological Notices .
London Pickering: 1833 Blue cloth with paper label. Most of the paper label missing. Sl wear to boards. Sl foxing to end papers. Quarto 
55 pp Hand colored map of England, hand colored charts. Coats of arms. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
553 Collier, J. Payne The Egerton Papers : A Collection of Public and Private Documents, chiefly illustrative of the times of Elizabeth and James I from the original manuscripts.
Camden Society 1840. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt letterting dulled. Bookplate. Some wear to head and foot, bumping of corners Octavo 
508 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
554 Collingwood, Peter The Techniques of Tablet Weaving.
Watson Guptill 1982 0823052559 Hardcover in DJ ex-lib, usual lib markings Quarto 
420 pp Contents include : Historical Introduction, Introduction of Terms Used, Equipment, Yarns, Warping, Threading and Manipulation of the Tablets, Start, Finishing and Varying the Width of a Band, Warp-Twined Bands and Their Characteristics and other headings 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
555 Collins, Marie Caxton: The Description of Britain
1988. Sidgewick Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
176 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
556 Collins, Cody Love of a Glove. The Romance, legends and fashion history of gloves with an appendix, How to Know Gloves and How They Are Made.
Fairchild 1945 Hardcover Ex-lib, usual lib markings Octavo 
132 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
557 Collis, Maurice British merchant adventurers (Britain in pictures).
London W. Collins : 1942 Hardcover Good, some wear. Octavo 
48 pp 8 color plates and 24 in black and white.

Chapters include : Ralph Fitch: Merchant Traveller, India (1583-1611), Sir Thomas Roe: Merchant-Ambassador, India (1580-1644), Samuel White: Merchant-Interloper, India/South Seas (1650-1689), Robert Clive: Merchant-Soldier, India (1725-1774), Mungo Park: Merchant-Explorer, Africa (1771-1806), Thomas Stamford Raffles: Merchant-Administrator, Java (1781-1829). 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
558 Colum, Padraic Castle Conquer
Macmillan 1923 Green cloth with red, green and gold lettering. Very sl wear Octavo 
376 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
559 Colville, James Studies in Lowland Scots.
William Green & Sons 1909. Hardcover. Ex-libm usual lib markings. Corners are somewhat bumped. Raised stamp on title page. Octavo 
This is really a scholarly volume about the language and literature of ancient Scotland; there are many examples of ancient literature with commentary on linguistic features. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
560 Colwell, Eileen Round About and Long Ago. Tales from the English Counties.
Houghton Mifflin 1972 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
125 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
561 Combs, Barry B. Westward to Promontory.
Promontory 1969 0318127377 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Quarto 
79 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
562 Commager, Henry Steele. The West : An Illustrated History.
Exeter Books 1976. 0671068040 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
288 pp An account of the settling of the American West includes discussions of the gold rush, cattle ranching, and the subjugation of the Indians. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
563 Common, RH and R Cairns. Colonization of a Disused Millpond at Hillsborough, County Down.
Dublin Hodges, Figgis : 1933 Softcover. Good Octavo 
Proceedings of the Royla Irish Academy. Vol XLI Section B # 9. Pp 145-154 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
564 Congdon, Herbert The Covered Bridge An Old American Landmark , Stability, & Craftmanship Are Typified By The Structures Remaining In Vermont. 100 Photographs of Vermont Covered Bridges.
Vermont 1959 Softcover. Good Octavo 
151 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
565 Congdon, Herbert Wheaton The Covered Bridge : An Old American Landmark whose romance, stability, and craftsmanship are typified by the structures remaining in Vermont.
Knopf 1946. Hardcover Fair, flyleaf missing. Octavo 
151 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
566 Congdon, William In My Disc of Gold. Itinerary to Christ. Presentations By Jacques Maritain, Father M. C. D'Arcy S. J., Thomas Merton.
Reynal & Co. 1951. Hardcover in DJ. Good/ Good Quarto 
17 color tipped in plates, black and white illus throughout. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
567 Conner, Clifford Colonel Despard. The Life and Times of an Anglo-Irish Rebel.
Combined Pub 2000. 1580970265 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
332 pp "In spite of having Admiral Nelson testify in his defense, Colonel Edward Marcus Despard went to the scaffold in 1803, accused of treason and plotting to assassinate King George III. Despard's execution ended a life of adventure and intrigue, and a career that encompassed the American Revolution, the Irish Rebellion of 1798, and the French Revolutionary Wars. A Protestant Irishman accused of plotting with a circle of conspirators within the Brigade of Guards to assassinate the King of England would seem to be of obvious interest to historians and biographers, but such has not been the case." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
568 Connolly, Cyril The Condemned Playground: Essays 1927-1944
New York 1946. Hardcover. Wear to head and foot, some bumping of corners. Octavo 
287 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
569 Constable, W.G. The Painter's Workshop.
Oxford University Press. 1954 Hardcover in DJ. Sl smoky smell. Good Quarto 
148 pp 24 plates in black and white Chapter's include : Workshop Organization and Equipment, The Physical Structure of a Painting, Painting Processes : wax , Pastel ; Water colour, Fresco - Tempera , The Metals in Painting, Oil Painting - Preliminaries to making a Painting - The Restorer's Contribution 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
570 Contreni, John, edit Codex Laudunensis 468: Ninth-Century Guide to Virgil, Sedulius and the Liberal Arts. (Armarium Codicum Insignium, Vol. III)
Brepols - Turnout 1984. Hardcover Good Folio 
26 pages of introductory text, followed by the photo facsimile pages of the codex. The Codex contains 61 leaves (122 pages). Every page/each side of the leaf is reproduced on its own full page in this book - actual size as the original. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
571 Cook, Chris A History of the Great Trains.
Harcourt Brace 1977. 0151409307 Hardcover. Good Quarto 
144 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
572 Cook, Joel America : Picturesque and Descriptive.
Philadelphia Coates : 1900. Blue cloth hardcover with gold gilt lettering and  Good, some wear to cover Octavo 
3 vols.510, 514, 592 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
573 Cooke, George Willis. The Clapboard Trees or Third Parish, Dedham Mass. Now the Unitarian Parish, West Dedham. 1736 – 1886.
Boston 1887 Hardcover. Fair, pp 7-10 detached but present, some wear. Tender hinges. Octavo 
139 pages

Contents include: Formation of the parish; Locating the Meeting House; Rev. Josiah Dwight, the First Minister; Rev. Andrew Tyler the Second Minister; The Parish in the Revolutionary War; Setting a New Minister; The New Meeting House; Rev. Thomas Thacher, the Third Minister; Mr. Thachers Will; Rev. John White, the Fourth Minister; the Baptist Society; the Parish in Recent Years. 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
574 Cooper, Douglas Toulouse-Lautrec.
Abrams. no date 0810916789 Hardcover in DJ. Good Good, water stain to dj on back upper corner. Quarto 
152 pp From the Library of Great Painters series. " Here in 50 superb color plates and many additional illustrations, is the lifework of the Count Henri de Toulouse Lautrec...With a fantastic skill and passion for frankness and truth he set down for all time revealing, unfogettable glimpses of music halls and circuses, the mingled and bizarre denizens of Montmartre. In his lithographs and posters, he not only created images of extraordinary vitality but alos pointed the way for so much of modern graphic and commercial art." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
575 Cooper, James Fennimore The Ways of the Hour : A Tale.
New York Putnam : 1853. Hardcover. Half leather with marbled boards. Marbl Rubbing to edges, wear to boards. Octavo 
512 pp Vol 34 of Cooper's Works 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
576 Copplestone, Trewin World Architecture: Illustrated History
Chartwell 1976 Eighth imp Hardcover Good Quarto 
348 pp Photographs and floor plans of some of the most notable buildings in the world.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
577 Cordier, Henri Bibliographie Stendhalienne.
Paris Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion: 1914 Softcover Good Octavo 
412 pp Oeuvres Completes de Stendhal. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
578 Cordus, Valerius, 1515-1544. Coudenberg, Pierre, 1520?-1594?, Dissaudeau, François, d. 1623, Dubois, Jacques, 1478-1555, L'Obel, Matthiàs de, 1538-1616, Rondelet, Guillaume, 1507-1566. Valerii Cordi Dispensatorium, sive Pharmacorum conficiendorum ratio / Cum Petri Coudenbergii, & Matthiae Lobelii scholiis, emendationibus, & auctariis. Accessit hac editione, praeter Guilielmi Rondeletii De theriaca tractatum, emendatiorem; & Formulas selectiorum pharmacorum, quorum post Val. Cordum usus passim receptus est, auctiores: alius Fr. Dissaldei ejusdem argumenti libellus; & novissime alia nonnulla hactenus nondum edita calci libri adjecta sunt.
Lugduni Batavorum : Ex officinâ Joannis Maire. 1651 Vellum binding Flyleaf and first title page missing, as well as back flyleaf. Upper corner of text block has some light waterstaing throughout, mildew spots pp 379-419. Pp 185 and 343 have very small ink spot not affecting text. Original vellum binding, however sewn through spine to attach loose signature. Vellum discolored. Needs a bookbinder's tender mercies. Small Octavo 
749 pp plus 15 page Index. 2 small illus in text pp 385,195.

Contents include : Dispensatorium, De Venenis Eorumdemque Antidotis Seu Alexipharmacorum, Francisci Joelis - De Curatione Morborum in Genere, Tabula Referens Capulas pp 489-503 Rondelet’s De Theriaca Tractatus, Formulae electorium Pharmacorum, quorum usus post Valierium Cordum, Ex ultima Matthiae Lobelii recognitione and Dissalde’s Pharmaconetes, sive pharmacitis biblos, Tabella pp 715-721, De Simplicibus medicamentis in Omnibus 722-728. First published apothecary by authority by the senate of Nuremburg in 1546, posthumously. It includes some chemical remedies as well as recipe for ether. In the middle 1500's attempts were made to standardize early pharmacological literature by authorities in charge of public health. In Latin.

"Valerius Cordus (18 February 1515 – 25 September 1544) was a German physician and botanist who authored one of the greatest pharmacopoeias and one of the most celebrated herbals in history. He is also widely credited with having pioneered a method for synthesizing ether (which he called oleum dulce vitrioli, or "sweet oil of vitriol"). Cordus wrote prolifically, and also identified and described several new plant species. The plant genus Cordia is named in honor of him.

The son of an ardent Lutheran convert, Valerius Cordus was born in Kassel. He began his higher education in 1527, at the young age of 12, studying botany and pharmacy under the tutelage of his father, Professor Euricius Cordus, M.D. In the same year he also enrolled at the University of Marburg; he completed his bachelor's degree in 1531. From then until 1539, he furthered his studies by working at an apothecary shop owned by his uncle (either Johannes or Joachim) in Leipzig, and enrolling in the University of Leipzig.

In 1539 he relocated to the University of Wittenberg, where he lectured and studied medicine. His lectures proved popular, and Cordus' lecture notes were published posthumously in 1549 as Annotations on Dioscorides. Among the research outlined in the lectures were the results of his own systematic observations of many of the same plants described by Pedanius Dioscorides in the 1st century CE. Direct observation of live specimens was one of Cordus' strengths.

In 1540 Cordus discovered and described a revolutionary technique for synthesizing ether, which involved adding sulfuric acid to ethyl alcohol.

In 1542 he began travelling back and forth between Germany and Italy for his research and studies, and also presented his great pharmacopoeia, Dispensatorium, to the Nuremberg city council. The council presented him with 100 gold guilders following the presentation, and published the work posthumously as a book in 1546.

The University of Wittenberg awarded him a medical degree in 1544, the same year that his great herbal in five volumes, Historia Plantarum, was published — a work unique at the time for its balanced analysis of interest not only to botanists, but to pharmacists and herbalists as well.

Later that same year, at the age of 29, Cordus died of malaria while in Rome. Throughout his short life, Valerius travelled extensively, visited many universities, and was widely acclaimed by his colleagues and other associates. He was an impressive linguist, and also spoke eloquently on philosophy. As a botanist, he observed with a breadth and depth that surpassed most of his contemporaries; as a scientist, his methodology was systematic and thorough. Summa Gallicana 
Price: 2000.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
579 Cornwell, E. L. The Pictorial Story of Railways.
Crescent 1974. 0600370607 Hardcover in DJ. Good Fair, some wear and tears to dj. Quarto 
253 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
580 Coulter, E. Merton The Confederate States of America 1861-1865. Vol VII from A History of the South series.
Louisiana State University 1950 Hardcover Good Octavo 
644 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
581 Counts, Charles Pottery Workshop. Now you can be the apprentice of a famous American potter as he transforms clay into ceramic ware.
Macmillan 1973. Hardcover in dj Good/ Good Octavo 
198 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
582 Courtais, Georgine de Women's Headdress and Hairstyles in England from AD 600 to the present day.
Batsford 1973. Hardcover in dj. Ex-lib, usual lib markings Quarto 
183 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
583 Cowell FR The Garden As A Fine Art
Houghton Mifflin 1978 Hardcover in DJ Good Fair, piece missing from jacke Quarto 
232 pp A history of gardens( Egypt Syria and Babylon ) Western Culture( Minoan Greek Persian and Roman gardens ), Far East( China Korea Japan )Great Religions( Christian Islamic Buddhist ), Rationalism ( Italy France England ), Also Gardens in Modern Times. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
584 Cowperthwait, J Howard Money, Silver and Finance, Questions of the Day.
Putnams 1892. Hardcover Good, wear to edges. School bookplate. Octavo 
242 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
585 Cox, Harvey The Feast of Fools. A Theological Essay on Fantasy and Festivity.
Harvard 1969. Hardcover in DJ.  Good/Fair dj, some wear and tears.  Octavo 
203 pp

Chapter titles include: "Festivity," "Festivity and the Death of God," "Fantasy and Utopia" "Christ the Harlequin" and "A Dance Before the Lord." 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
586 Cox, J. Charles Sanctuaries and Sanctuary Seekers
London George Allen:  1911. Hardcover Ex-lib, light markings no paper pocket.Some wear to head and foot, light bumping of corners. Octavo 
347 pp. Coloured frontispiece, 20 full page plates 12 line drawings. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
587 Cox, John Observations on Falconry and Pakistan.
Published by author 1985. Hardcover in DJ. Good Good Octavo 
Published by author 1985. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good Octavo 105 pp

A combination of diary notes and observations taken and kept by the author while travelling in Pakistan on an expedition to purchase Saker falcons for his Middle Eastern employer. 
Price: 40.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
588 Cox, Nicholas The Gentleman's Recreation.
Cresset Press : London 1928 Hardcover. Good Octavo 
NNumbered and limited edition 568/650 copies 136 pp Folding plate.

Reprint of Hunting book first published in 1674. Original title The Gentleman's Recreation or , a treatise giving the best directions for Hunting and killing all manner of Chases used in England; with The Terms of Art belonging thereunto. 
Price: 100.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
589 Crandell, Richard This is Westchester. A Study of Suburban Living.
NY Sterling Publishing : 1964. Hardcover in DJ. Good, some spotting on foreedge Fair, some wear and tears to DJ. Quarto 
244 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
590 Crane, Stephen Maggie : A Girl of the Streets.
Heritage 1974 Hardcover in Slipcase. Good, waterstain on gutter along spine. Quarto 
105 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
591 Crankshaw, Edward  The Habsburgs : Portrait of a Dynasty.
Studio 1970. Hardcover in DJ. Good/Good, some wear and tears. Quarto 
272 pp

"The story of the Habsburgs is no less than the story of Austria and the formation of all Europe as we know it. For nearly 650 years this extraordinary family contrived to back their considerable territory with the quasi-mystical authority of the Imperial crown; at times they came close to dominating half the world. There was a brooding quality about many of the Habsburgs which distinguished them as monarchs and enhanced the image of their power, an image compounded largely of Catholic bigotry and Imperial reaction. The absence of great outward show not only made the power embodied in a single ruler seem all the more terrible." 
Price: 20.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
592 Craven, Thomas A Treasury of American Prints.
Simon and Schuster 1939. Spiral bound hardcover. Good. Quarto 
100 black and white plates with description on opposite page. Includes works by Edward Hopper, Grant Wood,Thomas Nason, Thomas Benton, Reginald Marsh and John Sloan among many others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
593 Craven, Thomas A Treasury of American Prints. A Treasury of American Prints.
Simon and Schuster 1939. Spiral bound softcover. Good Quarto 
100 black and white plates with description on opposite page. Includes works by Edward Hopper, Grant Wood,Thomas Nason, Thomas Benton, Reginald Marsh and John Sloan among many others. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
594 Crawford, Peter Living Isles. A Natural History of Britain and Ireland
Scribners 1987. Hardcover in Dj. Good/Good Quarto 
320 pp "...celebrates the natural history of the British Isles and a companion to to 10 part Cable Television Discovery Channel series...beautiful record of Britain's changing landscape and wildlife from the last Ice ago to the present." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
595 Creel, George Ireland's Fight For Freedom.
Feb 1920 pr. Harper and Brothers Green cloth, Hardcover Good Small Octavo 
199 pp Frontispiece of Edmund De Valera first President of the Irish Republic as declared by Sinn Fein. Other photographs and illustrations: John Dillon and John Redmond, Padraic Pearse, Liberty Hall, O'Sullivan, Patrick Sarsfield, James Connolly, Sir Edward Carson with Gen. Richardson & Col. Pain, and a Map of Ireland Showing Present Political Boundaries. Setting Forth Highlights of Irish History. George Creel 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
596 Crinelli, Lorenzo Treasures from Italian Libraries.
Thames and Hudson Press 1997. Hardcover in DJ Good Good Quarto 
288 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
597 Cripps, Wilfred Old French Plate.. A Handbook for the Collector.
London John Murray : 1893. Green cloth hardcover with gold gilt lettering. Good, sl wear, spot on cover. Some notes in pencil in back where the Marks are. Octavo 
113 pp History and hall-marks of French plate up to 1838 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
598 Crocker, Thomas Braddock's March : How the Man Sent to Sieze a Continent Changed American History.
Westholme 2009 1594160961 Hardcover in DJ Good Good Octavo 
335 pp "Crocker uses a wealth of sources to tell the story of one of the most important events in the American colonial period--the failed attempt by the British to drive the French from the New World. " 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
599 Crockett, SR The Men of the Moss-Hags being a history of Adventure taken from the Papers of William Gordon of Earlstoun in Galloway and Told Over Again...
New York Mamillan and Co. 1895 Hardcover Some war to head and foot, light bumping of corners. Small octavo 
370 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
600 Croft, PJ Autograph Poetry in the English Language
McGraw Hill 1973 Limited edition of 1500 copies Hardcover in DJ in Slipcase. Good Good Quarto 
197 pp text, plus 197 black and white plates plus index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5   6  7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheHauntedBookshopOnline.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie